Snowstorm Classic #10- 10K
February 4, 2006

Carlos Rivera Earns Win #36

       Maureen Burns Wins With New Age Record     

            The groundhog may have seen his shadow a couple of days ago but the mild winter of 2006 continued with temperatures in the 40ís and nary a spec of snow nor ice on the 10K course. Club members were eager to take advantage of the fine conditions.  Several previous winners toed the starting line for the Harriers including Steve Lombardo fresh off his 5K win last week, newly minted master Paul Fratini who earned a blue ribbon in December and Carlos Rivera with four victories tallied so far this season.  Half an hour plus after the sound of the Sacramento cowbell GSHers had swept the first six places and all the menís divisions. 
         Carlos and Paul broke free from the pack early and waged a classic footrace around Forest Park.  But in the end it was the nearly unstoppable Carlos earning his fifth victory of the season in 36:06 with Paul close behind in 36:18.  Steve was 3rd in 38:40, followed in short order by teammates Joe Fois (38:47), Steve OíNeil (39:34) and Billy Rowe (39:43).  Paul was the first master, Mr. OíNeil the first senior while Art Roberts took home veterans (over 60) honors in 43:45.   The win gave Carlos his 36th lifetime Snowstorm Classic title as he continues to pull away from all challengers in the Hall of Fame listings.
          Several runners chased age records including Mr. Fratini , Frank Rucki, Betty Quinn and Lyn Walker (2 seconds off her own record) but only Maureen Burns was able to topple one of the tough standards as the 45 year old Merrimac Valley Strider clocked a 41:35 to erase Harrier Betsy Duquetteís 43:05 set on December 2, 2000.  Maureenís 2nd win this season is her 3rd lifetime Snowstorm Classic victory.  Harriers Dawn Roberts (42:32), Kelly Joyce (42:40) and Abby Kingman (42:51) and Rogina Modestow (44:03) followed Maureen across the finish line.  Hartford Track Clubís Lyn Walker (48:24) again won both senior and veteran titles while thirteen year old Mandy Sullivan was the first junior (under 20) runner in 1:05:06 .     

Results
1	36:06	Carlos Rivera	 	31M	GSH
2	36:18	Paul Fratini	 	40M	GSH
3	38:40	Steve Lombardo	 	37M	GSH
4	38:47	Joe Fois	 	30M	GSH
5	39:34	Steve O'Neil	 	54M	GSH
6	39:43	Bill Rowe	 	44M	GSH
7	40:16	Frank Rucki	 	56M	CMS
8	41:32	John Cote	 	43M	GSH
9	41:35	Maureen Burns	 	45F	MVS
10	42:17	Bob Goodrow	 	49M	EORC
11	42:21	John Dent	 	52M	EORC
12	42:24	Rick Cota	 	37M	NRA
13	42:32	Dawn Roberts	 	34F	GSH
14	42:40	Kelly Joyce	 	38F	GSH
15	42:51	Abby Kingman	 	44F	GSH
16	43:45	Art Roberts	 	61M	GSH
17	44:03	Rogina Modestow	 	45F	GSH
18	44:51	Alan Levesque	 	47M	 - 
19	45:02	Timothy Londo	 	40M	GSH
20	45:23	Mike Lynch	 	51M	 -
21	45:56	Brian Goddu	 	56M	GSH
22	46:04	Dan Glick	 	41M	 -
23	47:07	Rich Veres	 	33M	GSH
24	47:31	Paul Huckins	 	51M	 -
25	47:38	Melany Westwell	 	36F	HTC
26	47:39	Mark Dean	 	53M	SMAC
27	47:46	Bill Thibault	 	48M	EORC
28	47:52	Mike Gay	 	41M	 -
29	47:54	Bob Rusczek	 	49M	 -
30	48:05	Noiel Fontaine	 	41M	GSH
31	48:19	Tom DeLuca	 	50M	GSH
32	48:24	Lyn Walker	 	65F	HTC
33	48:27	Neal Lamberton	 	57M	GSH
34	48:39	Betty Quinn	 	55F	 -
35	48:41	Willie O'Neill	 	48M	GSH
36	49:00	Tom Ripke	 	41M	GSH
37	49:37	Winston Nunes	 	57M	GSH
38	50:03	Bill Terry	 	42M	 -
39	50:12	Pete Campbell	 	42M	 -
40	50:19	Debbie Girouard	 	42F	EORC
41	50:27	Sara Pragluski	 	27F	GSH
42	50:35	Kevin Conway	 	43M	 -
43	50:58	Steve Lang	 	51M	 -
44	51:25	Joe LaValle	 	27M	 -
45	52:04	Mike Murphy	 	49M	GSH
46	52:25	Gerry Kane	 	54M	 -
47	52:46	Tom Zukowski	 	39M	GSH
48	53:11	Mary Misiaszek	 	39F	GSH
49	53:48	Betty Toms Matthews 	53F	GSH
50	53:53	Ron McMahon	 	54M	 -
51	54:34	Daryl Mallory	 	51M	EORC
52	55:03	Mark Chatel		36M	EORC
53	55:05	Jim Gurzenski	 	50M	GSH
54	55:06	Mike Butler	 	33M	EORC
55	55:21	Jay Wolohan	 	32M	 -
56	55:24	Ed Carroll	 	40M	GSH
57	56:50	Dave Monaco	 	51M	EORC
58	57:13	Will Whiting	 	29M	 -
59	57:26	Patrick Kennedy	 	65M	GSH
60	57:42	Beth Rice	 	44F	GSH
61	58:13	Amy Veres	 	29F	GSH
62	59:52	Ramona Cavallini 	36F	 -
63	1:00:52	Heather Lowe	 	33F	GSH
64	1:01:34	Kris Valentini	 	35F	 -
65	1:02:38	Tony Lucia	 	68M	EORC
66	1:02:39	Steve Penna	 	50M	EORC
67	1:03:21	Laura Fontaine	 	39F	GSH
68	1:04:23	Kristina Chapell 	25F	 -
69	1:05:30	Mandy Sullivan	 	13F	 -
70	1:07:11	Kara Herman	 	36F	EORC
71	1:07:43	Bill Milkiewicz	 	51M	EORC
72	1:08:04	Bob Brown	 	39M	 -
73	1:28:15	Jan Komaiszko	 	50M	GSH
74	1:41:20	Bruce Kurtz	 	69M	SMAC