Harriers   Fast Feet
 

Snowstorm Classic #02 - 10K
December 14th, 2013



Former Westfield local Tom O'Grady WSAC (Willow Street AC) 1st place 33:56 comes close to Gary Crowley's 33:41 for 28 year-olds.

Many, many thanks to all the volunteers:  Neal Lamberton, Brian Goddu,  Lee Hastletine, Craig Balderstron, Peter Fratini, Pete Vangsness,  Ed Carroll, Julie Carroll,  Jim Gurzenski, Doug and Mary Guertin, Brian McCarthy, and of course our ever present Race Director, Art Roberts.
 

 

   - Photo courtesy of Jim Gurzenski

                                           34th Annual Snowstorm Classic                                           
                                          Race# 428, Week# 2 of 12 - 10km                                          
                                            Saturday December 14, 2013                                             
                                            Forest Park, Springfield, MA                                           
                                                                                                                   
                                      Hosted by Greater Springfield Harriers                                       
                        http://www.harriers.org/SnowStorm/index.html  snowstorm@harriers.org                       
                            USATF Course Certifciations: 5km #MA12049JK, 10km #MA12048JK                           

  Place            Name             Bib#  Div/Tot    Div   Ag          City          St    Time   Pace     Club    
  =====  =========================  ====  ========  =====  ==  ====================  ==  =======  =====  ========  
      1  Tom O'Grady                          1/12  M2039  28                              33:56   5:28  WSAC      
      2  Cameron Cook                         1/04  M0119  19                              34:56   5:38  GSH       
      3  Paul Fratini                         1/11  M4049  48                              38:18   6:10  GSH       
      4  Ken Clark                            1/16  M5059  51                              40:20   6:30  HTC       
      5  Billy Carroll                        2/04  M0119  13                              41:12   6:38  GSH       
      6  Steve Facchetti                      2/11  M4049  41                              41:36   6:42            
      7  Eric Ciocca                          2/12  M2039  36                              41:51   6:45            
      8  Eric Nacsin                          3/12  M2039  26                              42:18   6:49            
      9  Carolyn Dekker                       1/04  F2039  30                              42:32   6:51  GSH       
     10  Pete Kakos                           4/12  M2039  37                              42:36   6:52  SMAC      
     11  Jim Reis                             1/08  M6069  69                              42:45*  6:53  SMAC      
     12  Gary Gray                            5/12  M2039  36                              43:14   6:58            
     13  Toni Beauvais                        2/04  F2039  29                              43:30   7:01  EORC      
     14  Norm Fuller                          2/16  M5059  54                              43:54   7:04  WMDP      
     15  Henry Domnarski                      3/04  M0119  15                              44:16   7:08            
     16  Brian Beauvais                       6/12  M2039  29                              44:30   7:10  EORC      
     17  Steve Virgadaula                     3/16  M5059  53                              45:18   7:18  GSH       
     18  Julie Carroll                        1/02  F0119  15                              45:45   7:22  GSH       
     19  Jim Ryan                             2/08  M6069  61                              45:50   7:23  EORC      
     20  Richard Clark                        4/16  M5059  59                              45:58   7:24  GSH       
     21  Doug Guertin                         5/16  M5059  50                              46:59   7:34  GSH       
     22  Dan McNair                           7/12  M2039  39                              47:14   7:37  GSH       
     23  Dan Drohan                           4/04  M0119  17                              47:16   7:37            
     24  Gerry LaFleur                        3/11  M4049  46                              47:21   7:38            
     25  Mark Barile                          8/12  M2039  31                              47:27   7:39            
     26  Jason Dominick                       4/11  M4049  42                              47:55   7:43  EORC      
     27  Dawn Roberts                         1/07  F4049  41                              48:00   7:44  GSH       
     28  Paul Rivard                          5/11  M4049  48                              48:02   7:44            
     29  Jared Olanoff                        9/12  M2039  34                              48:16   7:47            
     30  Bobby Niereck                        3/08  M6069  65                              48:29   7:49            
     31  Ashton Demas                        10/12  M2039  27                              48:36   7:50            
     32  Craig Plante                         6/16  M5059  57                              48:39   7:50            
     33  Kiana Eaton                          2/02  F0119  16                              49:03   7:54  GSH       
     34  Mark Miller                          6/11  M4049  48                              49:03   7:54            
     35  Suzanne DiSessa                      1/05  F5059  56                              49:51   8:02  EORC      
     36  Garrett Lemek                        7/16  M5059  53                              49:55   8:02            
     37  Peter Briggeman                      8/16  M5059  56                              50:03   8:04  MRC       
     38  Gerry Boggis                        11/12  M2039  35                              50:08   8:05            
     39  Mark Laudati                         9/16  M5059  55                              50:29   8:08  GSH       
     40  Tom Sebastyn                         7/11  M4049  48                              50:47   8:11            
     41  Gerry Kane                           4/08  M6069  62                              51:12   8:15            
     42  Troy Montague                        8/11  M4049  45                              52:03   8:23  SMAC      
     43  Joanna Olin                          3/04  F2039  34                              52:04   8:23            
     44  Betty Quinn                          1/01  F6069  63                              52:12   8:25            
     45  Tom Fusari                           9/11  M4049  44                              52:51   8:31            
     46  Joe Giannetti                       10/11  M4049  46                              52:52   8:31            
     47  George Walker                        1/03  M7099  70                              53:18   8:35  GSH       
     48  Jeffrey Harrington                  11/11  M4049  44                              53:34   8:38            
     49  Pete Westover                        5/08  M6069  69                              53:43   8:39  SMAC      
     50  Louis DiSessa                        6/08  M6069  69                              53:44   8:39  EORC      
     51  Ann Marie Fitzsimmo                  2/05  F5059  50                              54:20   8:45  EORC      
     52  Darcie Hudson                        2/07  F4049  49                              54:43   8:49            
     53  Stephanie Yeomans                    3/07  F4049  45                              55:42   8:58            
     54  Steve Richardson                    10/16  M5059  53                              55:44   8:59            
     55  Mary Guertin                         4/07  F4049  47                              55:48   8:59  GSH       
     56  Randy Sujat                          7/08  M6069  60                              55:51   9:00  GSH       
     57  Brian Goddu                          8/08  M6069  64                              56:11   9:03  GSH       
     58  Donald Smith                        11/16  M5059  54                              56:36   9:07            
     59  Kathy Dusel                          3/05  F5059  59                              56:41   9:08  GSH       
     60  Tom Walsh                           12/16  M5059  58                              57:19   9:14  HTC       
     61  Bryon Dailey                        13/16  M5059  59                              57:36   9:17  GSH       
     62  Mike Murphy                         14/16  M5059  57                            1:00:32   9:45  GSH       
     63  Dawn Alguard                         5/07  F4049  47                            1:02:59  10:09            
     64  Tanya Lane                           4/05  F5059  53                            1:03:00  10:09            
     65  Celene Bielefeld                     5/05  F5059  55                            1:03:06  10:10            
     66  Christy Walsh                        4/04  F2039  34                            1:03:08  10:10            
     67  Kristine Valentini                   6/07  F4049  43                            1:04:27  10:23            
     68  Bernadette Leal                      7/07  F4049  45                            1:05:58  10:37            
     69  Bill Boyle                          15/16  M5059  56                            1:05:59  10:38            
     70  Marty Loughman                      16/16  M5059  57                            1:06:03  10:38            
     71  Don Grant                            2/03  M7099  71                            1:06:32  10:43  SMAC      
     72  Dick Osgood                          3/03  M7099  76                            1:11:27  11:30  GSH       
     73  Jesus Pereira                       12/12  M2039  34                            1:16:17  12:17            

     * AGE RECORD  Jim Reis  SMAC 42:45   OLD RECORD: Doug Blanchard  GSH  46:50

=====================================================================================
                                    TEAM RESULTS                                     
                              COMBINED GENDER, ALL AGES                              
=====================================================================================

  1.   36   GSH Greater Springfield Harriers    (Avg:   40:27  Tot:  3:22:16  Spread: 10:22)
============================================================
  1     2   Cameron Cook                  M 19     34:56
  2     3   Paul Fratini                  M 48     38:18
  3     5   Billy Carroll                 M 13     41:12
  4     9   Carolyn Dekker                F 30     42:32
  5    17   Steve Virgadaula              M 53     45:18
  6  ( 18)  Julie Carroll                 F 15  (  45:45)
  7  ( 20)  Richard Clark                 M 59  (  45:58)
  8  ( 21)  Doug Guertin                  M 50  (  46:59)

  2.  109   EORC Empire One Running Club        (Avg:   46:19  Tot:  3:51:36  Spread:  6:21)
============================================================
  1    13   Toni Beauvais                 F 29     43:30
  2    16   Brian Beauvais                M 29     44:30
  3    19   Jim Ryan                      M 61     45:50
  4    26   Jason Dominick                M 42     47:55
  5    35   Suzanne DiSessa               F 56     49:51
  6  ( 50)  Louis DiSessa                 M 69  (  53:44)
  7  ( 51)  Ann Marie Fitzsimmo           F 50  (  54:20)

  3.  183   SMAC Sugarloaf Moutain Athletic Cl  (Avg:   51:31  Tot:  4:17:39  Spread: 23:56)
============================================================
  1    10   Pete Kakos                    M 37     42:36
  2    11   Jim Reis                      M 69     42:45
  3    42   Troy Montague                 M 45     52:03
  4    49   Pete Westover                 M 69     53:43
  5    71   Don Grant                     M 71   1:06:32

            WSAC                                (Avg:          Tot:           Spread:      )
============================================================
  1     1   Tom O'Grady                   M 28     33:56

            WMDP Western Mass Distance Project  (Avg:          Tot:           Spread:      )
============================================================
  1    14   Norm Fuller                   M 54     43:54

            MRC                                 (Avg:          Tot:           Spread:      )
============================================================
  1    37   Peter Briggeman               M 56     50:03

            HTC Hartford Track Club             (Avg:          Tot:           Spread:      )
============================================================
  1     4   Ken Clark                     M 51     40:20
  2    60   Tom Walsh                     M 58     57:19