Photo Credit: Jim Gurzenski



Thanks to all our volunteers: Jim Gurzenski, Peter Vangsness, Neal Lamberton, Ken Clark, Doug Guertin, Mary Guertin and Race Director Art Roberts

- Bob Landry, GSH

                                             40th Annual Snowstorm Classic                                              
                                             Race# 504, Week 1 of 13 - 5KM                                              
                                               Saturday December 07, 2019                                               
                                              Forest Park, Springfield, MA                                              
                              USATF Course Certifciations: 5km #MA12049JK, 10km #MA12048JK                              
                                                           -                                                            
                                         Hosted by Greater Springfield Harriers                                         
                          http://www.harriers.org/SnowStorm/index.html  snowstorm@harriers.org                          

Place            Name             Bib#  Div/Tot    Div   Ag               Club                Time    Pace              
=====  =========================  ====  ========  =====  ==  ==============================  =======  =====             
    1  Matthew Killian            1212      1/15  M2039  39  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      18:59   6:07             
    2  Joe Kenney                 1901      2/15  M2039  35                                    19:23   6:15             
    3  Robert Hewes               1904      1/18  M5059  53  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      20:16   6:32             
    4  Joe Fois                   1237      1/16  M4049  44  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      20:26   6:35             
    5  John Matthews              1203      1/20  M6069  62  HARTFORD TRACK CLUB               20:45   6:41             
    6  Michael Gauvin             1221      2/16  M4049  44                                    22:09   7:08             
    7  Clinton Morse              1208      2/18  M5059  57  SHENIPSIT STRIDERS                22:16   7:11             
    8  Thomas Witkop              1290      3/16  M4049  47                                    22:19   7:11             
    9  Jared Olanoff              1228      4/16  M4049  40                                    22:34   7:16             
   10  Edwardo Saravia            1235      1/02  M0119  18                                    22:38   7:18             
   11  Patrick Shaughnessy        1204      5/16  M4049  41                                    22:41   7:19             
   12  Jorge Sousa                1234      6/16  M4049  43  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           22:44   7:20             
   13  Bob Austin                 1205      2/20  M6069  64  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CL    22:46   7:20             
   14  Matt Geanacopoulos         1905      3/15  M2039  31  WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT     22:49   7:21             
   15  Jeff Bernashe              1276      7/16  M4049  46  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           23:01   7:25             
   16  Jim Reis                   1233      1/07  M7099  75  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CL    23:06*  7:27             
   17  Thomas Shea                1217      3/18  M5059  58                                    23:16   7:30             
   18  Scott Rossi                1214      4/18  M5059  56  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      23:18   7:30             
   19  Kevin Pfau                 1250      3/20  M6069  60  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      23:22   7:32             
   20  Kimbery Beaver             1402      1/02  F0119  16                                    23:24   7:32             
   21  Jason Thayer                 84      8/16  M4049  41                                    23:33   7:35             
   22  David Abbott               1247      5/18  M5059  57  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           23:38   7:37             
   23  Steve O'Neil               1240      4/20  M6069  68  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      23:44   7:39             
   24  Maureen Olds               1236      1/06  F2039  34                                    23:46   7:39             
   25  Peter Ouellette            1246      4/15  M2039  33                                    23:51   7:41             
   26  Brian Farmer               1202      5/15  M2039  39                                    23:56   7:43             
   27  Patrick Burke              1251      6/15  M2039  33                                    24:04   7:45             
   28  Tony Bonanno               1271      6/18  M5059  54  SHENIPSIT STRIDERS                24:18   7:50             
   29  Colleen Cummings             51      1/08  F5059  53  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      24:21   7:51             
   30  Tim Gaudet                 1257      5/20  M6069  64  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           24:24   7:52             
   31  Brianna Charow             1225      2/02  F0119  16                                    24:26   7:52             
   32  Jim Ryan                   1241      6/20  M6069  67  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           24:31   7:54             
   33  Evan Kennedy               1242      2/02  M0119  15                                    24:37   7:56             
   34  Tim Londo                  1258      7/18  M5059  54  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      24:39   7:57             
   35  Corey Clark                1273      7/15  M2039  32                                    24:47   7:59             
   36  Mike Murphy                1249      2/07  M7099  70  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CL    24:52   8:01             
   37  Chris Swenson              1209      9/16  M4049  49                                    24:53   8:01             
   38  Dan McNair                 1248     10/16  M4049  45  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      24:59   8:03             
   39  Ericka Emerson             1284      1/08  F4049  48  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      25:04   8:05             
   40  Derek Bushey               1902      8/15  M2039  35  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      25:07   8:06             
   41  Anthony Leroux               32      9/15  M2039  35                                    25:09   8:06             
   42  Noiel Fontaine             1254      8/18  M5059  55                                    25:10   8:07             
   43  Debra Hevey                1900      1/04  F6069  61  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           25:18   8:09             
   44  Gerry Knae                  122      7/20  M6069  68                                    25:20   8:10             
   45  Kathy Dusel                1222      2/04  F6069  65  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      25:29   8:13             
   46  Frank Rucki                1216      3/07  M7099  70  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      25:31   8:13             
   47  Julie Corey                1256      2/08  F4049  41                                    25:37   8:15             
   48  Peter Briggeman            1272      8/20  M6069  62  HARTFORD TRACK CLUB               25:39   8:16             
   49  Brian Beauvais             1277     10/15  M2039  35                                    25:52   8:20             
   50  John Pashko                1265      9/20  M6069  68  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      25:54   8:21             
   51  Kevin Tranberg             1289      9/18  M5059  51  HARTFORD TRACK CLUB               26:01   8:23             
   52  Leeann Cerpovicz           1274      2/08  F5059  57                                    26:16   8:28             
   53  Luis Henandez              1230     11/16  M4049  42                                    26:17   8:28             
   54  Garrett Lemek              1238     10/18  M5059  59                                    26:27   8:31             
   55  Doug Beilefeld             1264     10/20  M6069  60  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      26:30   8:32             
   56  Mary Guertin                 57      3/08  F5059  53  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      26:32   8:33             
   57  Stephen Penna              1270     11/20  M6069  64  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           26:33   8:33             
   58  Karen Hine                 1219      3/04  F6069  64  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           26:33   8:33             
   59  Jenn Zanchi                1267      2/06  F2039  33                                    26:34   8:34             
   60  Bill Lodi                    88     12/16  M4049  49  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      26:35   8:34             
   61  David Aronson              1239     12/20  M6069  64                                    26:35   8:34             
   62  Thomas Peabody             1210     11/18  M5059  55                                    26:41   8:36             
   63  Stephanie Yeomans            44      4/08  F5059  50  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      26:50   8:39             
   64  Doug Guertin                 56     12/18  M5059  56                                    26:52   8:39             
   65  Seth Roberts               1279     13/20  M6069  68  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      26:53   8:40             
   66  Lyn Walker                 1226      1/01  F7099  79  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      26:55*  8:40             
   67  Bob Johnson                 107     13/16  M4049  41  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           26:56   8:41             
   68  Jim Sullivan               1259     13/18  M5059  54  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      26:59   8:42             
   69  Kate Crogan                1255      3/06  F2039  27                                    27:02   8:43             
   70  Terry Shotland             1903     14/20  M6069  64  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      27:06   8:44             
   71  Doug Manners               1401     15/20  M6069  65                                    27:19   8:48             
   72  Tom Deluca                 1260     16/20  M6069  64  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      27:20   8:48             
   73  Olivia Bischoff              31      4/06  F2039  32  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           27:32   8:52             
   74  Adam Osmond                1266     14/18  M5059  52  HARTFORD TRACK CLUB               27:39   8:54             
   75  Jason Snukis               1218     14/16  M4049  40                                    27:51   8:58             
   76  Steve Braulet              1231     15/18  M5059  56                                    27:58   9:01             
   77  Dennis Hogan               1229     17/20  M6069  65  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           27:59   9:01             
   78  Robert Kiss                1253     11/15  M2039  37                                    28:01   9:02             
   79  Christopher Thorton        1275     15/16  M4049  46                                    28:05   9:03             
   80  Tom Dwyer                  1263     18/20  M6069  61                                    28:09   9:04             
   81  Betty Quinn                1213      4/04  F6069  69                                    28:12   9:05             
   82  Ray Charow                 1224     16/18  M5059  58                                    28:15   9:06             
   83  Peter Campbell             1278     17/18  M5059  55  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           28:17   9:07             
   84  Dave Martula               1261      4/07  M7099  74  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CL    28:27   9:10             
   85  David Johnson              1068     12/15  M2039  37  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           28:47   9:16             
   86  Rebecca Powell             1243      5/08  F5059  51                                    29:00   9:21             
   87  David Powell               1244     18/18  M5059  57                                    29:04   9:22             
   88  Jessica Keegan             1285      5/06  F2039  38                                    29:28   9:30             
   89  Laura Paul                 1287      3/08  F4049  41                                    29:34   9:31             
   90  Jerry Ezold                1268     13/15  M2039  39                                    30:12   9:44             
   91  Bethany Tabb               1269      6/06  F2039  37                                    30:19   9:46             
   92  Jacob Crafts               1215     14/15  M2039  22                                    30:34   9:51             
   93  Mary Muldoon               1262      6/08  F5059  55                                    30:54   9:57             
   94  Benito Gonzalez            1220     16/16  M4049  46                                    31:08  10:02             
   95  Hiram Cruz                 1223     15/15  M2039  37                                    31:18  10:05             
   96  Heidi Meissner             1291      7/08  F5059  51                                    31:18  10:05             
   97  George Walker              1227      5/07  M7099  76  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      31:36  10:11             
   98  Leigh Zlotkowski           1232      4/08  F4049  40                                    32:04  10:20             
   99  Kristine Valentini          217      5/08  F4049  49  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      33:43  10:52             
  100  Tom Walsh                  1288     19/20  M6069  64  HARTFORD TRACK CLUB               33:53  10:55             
  101  Barbara Kiss               1252      6/08  F4049  43                                    34:03  10:58             
  102  Dave Haryasz               1286     20/20  M6069  61                                    35:12  11:20             
  103  James Liebel               1211      6/07  M7099  71  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      37:40  12:08             
  104  Pete Stasz                 1206      7/07  M7099  72  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      37:59  12:14             
  105  Plourde Bianca             1245      7/08  F4049  42                                    40:59  13:12             
  106  Iwona Boruch               1207      8/08  F4049  45  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      41:00  13:12             
  107  Doris Farmer               1201      8/08  F5059  57                                    41:19  13:18             

* AGE RECORD

  M75 Jim Reis                  23:06 12/07/19  Old Record:  Doug Blanchard            25:19 02/03/01
  F79 Lyn Walker                26:55 12/07/19  Old Record: 




COMBINED GENDER ALL AGES



  1.        GSH Greater Springfield Harriers    (  21:17   1:46:21   4:23)
============================================================
  1         Matthew Killian               M39      18:59 
  2         Robert Hewes                  M53      20:16 
  3         Joe Fois                      M44      20:26 
  4         Scott Rossi                   M56      23:18 
  5         Kevin Pfau                    M60      23:22 
  6         Steve O'Neil                  M68   (  23:44)
  7         Colleen Cummings              F53   (  24:21)
  8         Tim Londo                     M54   (  24:39)
  9         Dan McNair                    M45   (  24:59)
 10         Ericka Emerson                F48   (  25:04)
 11         Derek Bushey                  M35   (  25:07)
 12         Kathy Dusel                   F65   (  25:29)
 13         Frank Rucki                   M70   (  25:31)
 14         John Pashko                   M68   (  25:54)
 15         Doug Beilefeld                M60   (  26:30)

  2.        EORC Empire One Running Club        (  23:40   1:58:18   1:47)
============================================================
  1         Jorge Sousa                   M43      22:44 
  2         Jeff Bernashe                 M46      23:01 
  3         David Abbott                  M57      23:38 
  4         Tim Gaudet                    M64      24:24 
  5         Jim Ryan                      M67      24:31 
  6         Debra Hevey                   F61   (  25:18)
  7         Stephen Penna                 M64   (  26:33)
  8         Karen Hine                    F64   (  26:33)
  9         Bob Johnson                   M41   (  26:56)
 10         Olivia Bischoff               F32   (  27:32)
 11         Dennis Hogan                  M65   (  27:59)
 12         Peter Campbell                M55   (  28:17)
 13         David Johnson                 M37   (  28:47)

  3.        HTC Hartford Track Club             (  26:48   2:13:57  13:08)
============================================================
  1         John Matthews                 M62      20:45 
  2         Peter Briggeman               M62      25:39 
  3         Kevin Tranberg                M51      26:01 
  4         Adam Osmond                   M52      27:39 
  5         Tom Walsh                     M64      33:53 

            SMAC Sugarloaf Mountain Athletic C  (              :00       )
============================================================
  1         Bob Austin                    M64   (  22:46)
  2         Jim Reis                      M75   (  23:06)
  3         Mike Murphy                   M70   (  24:52)
  4         Dave Martula                  M74   (  28:27)

            SS Shenipsit Striders               (              :00       )
============================================================
  1         Clinton Morse                 M57   (  22:16)
  2         Tony Bonanno                  M54   (  24:18)

            WMDP Western Mass Distance Project  (              :00       )
============================================================
  1         Matt Geanacopoulos            M31   (  22:49)


Results produced by Rob Landry & Greater Springfield Harriers
REPORT DATE: 12/8/2019 9:37:11 PM