Thanks to all our volunteers: Craig Balderston, Jim Gurzenski, Peter Vangsness, Neal Lamberton, Doug Guertin, Mary Guertin, Dawn Roberts and Race Director Art Roberts

It doesn't seem possible that it's been seven years since Daniel Krasseman was last seen zipping around the 5k course setting records at a tender age of 11. Now eigthteen, Daniel returned to win his 4th Snowstorm Classic in a speedy 16:23. A time good enough to crack the Top 100 fastest 5k Times, but shy of the 16:02 mark established by prolific racer Dave Hanechak back in 1983.
Gabriel Powell produced a solid win in her first ever SSC appearance as she edged out SSC veteran Dawn Roberts
In the season's tightest team title battle, GSH (avg 18:49) backed by strong results from Matt Killian and Ed Parrot edge out WMDP (18:56 avg) and EORC (23:46)
The top spots are starting take shape in week three of the ten-week point series. Dawn Roberts has 200+ plus gap on Colleen Cummings and Debra Heavey which should prove difficult to overcome.
Meanwhile itís a tighter footrace in the Men's Standings where Ivan Cordero has roughly about 30 seconds of safety margin over Joey Harris with Matthew Killian staking claim on 3rd place.

                                             40th Annual Snowstorm Classic                                              
                                             Race# 508, Week 5 of 13 - 5KM                                              
                                               Saturday January 04, 2020                                                
                                              Forest Park, Springfield, MA                                              
                              USATF Course Certifciations: 5km #MA12049JK, 10km #MA12048JK                              
                                                           -                                                            
                                         Hosted by Greater Springfield Harriers                                         
                          http://www.harriers.org/SnowStorm/index.html  snowstorm@harriers.org                          

Place            Name             Bib#  Div/Tot    Div   Ag               Club                Time    Pace   Points     
=====  =========================  ====  ========  =====  ==  ==============================  =======  =====  ======     
    1  Daniel Krasemann            204      1/02  M0119  18  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      16:23   5:17    1000     
    2  Dennis Roche               1313      1/24  M2039  33  WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT     17:50   5:45     918     
    3  Ivan Cordero               1315      2/24  M2039  33  WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT     17:59   5:48     911     
    4  Joey Harris                1322      3/24  M2039  26                                    18:07   5:50     904     
    5  Joe Kenney                 1901      4/24  M2039  35                                    18:41   6:01     876     
    6  Matthew Killian            1212      5/24  M2039  39  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      18:42   6:02     876     
    7  Ed Parrot                  1383      1/12  M4049  49  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      18:46   6:03     873     
    8  Gareth Buckley             1281      2/12  M4049  43                                    19:11   6:11     854     
    9  Dave Estabrook             1314      6/24  M2039  34  WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT     19:21   6:14     846     
   10  Matt Musiak                 407      7/24  M2039  37                                    19:30   6:17     840     
   11  Matt Geanacopoulos         1905      8/24  M2039  31  WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT     19:39   6:20     833     
   12  Kelsey Spare                 45      9/24  M2039  36  WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT     19:47   6:23     828     
   13  Robert Hewes               1904      1/14  M5059  53  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      20:02   6:27     817     
   14  Mark Dinicola              1297      2/14  M5059  52  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      20:11   6:30     811     
   15  Peter Ouellette            1246     10/24  M2039  33                                    20:25   6:35     802     
   16  Gabriell Powell             201      1/07  F2039  23                                    20:30   6:36     799     
   17  Doug Guertin                 56      3/14  M5059  56  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      21:16   6:51     770     
   18  Dawn Roberts               1381      1/11  F4049  48  WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT     21:29   6:55     762     
   19  Beth Krasemann              203      2/11  F4049  46  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      21:56   7:04     746     
   20  Clinton Morse              1208      4/14  M5059  57  SHENIPSIT STRIDERS                22:02   7:06     743     
   21  Brian Beauvais             1399     11/24  M2039  35  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           22:05   7:07     741     
   22  Thomas Witkop              1290      3/12  M4049  47                                    22:09   7:08     739     
   23  Hiram Cruz                  505     12/24  M2039  38                                    22:18   7:11     734     
   24  Patrick Shaughnessy        1204      4/12  M4049  41                                    22:35   7:17     725     
   25  Doug Woods                 1348      5/14  M5059  53  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      22:51   7:22     716     
   26  Alex Wirth-Cauchon         1159      6/14  M5059  59  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CL    22:59   7:24     712     
   27  Brian Farmer               1202     13/24  M2039  39                                    23:08   7:27     708     
   28  Derek Bushey               1902     14/24  M2039  35                                    23:10   7:28     707     
   29  Anthony Leroux               32     15/24  M2039  35                                    23:11   7:28     706     
   30  Kraseman Volker             205      7/14  M5059  52  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      23:21   7:31     701     
   31  Patrick Burke              1251     16/24  M2039  33                                    23:33   7:35     695     
   32  Thomas Shea                1217      8/14  M5059  58                                    23:40   7:38     692     
   33  Jorge Sosa                 1234      5/12  M4049  43  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           23:47   7:40     688     
   34  Tony Bonanno               1271      9/14  M5059  54  SHENIPSIT STRIDERS                23:53   7:42     685     
   35  Erika Emerson              1294      3/11  F4049  48  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      23:54   7:42     685     
   36  Bob Morriarty              1391      6/12  M4049  48  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           23:58   7:43     683     
   37  Sean Wandrei               1296      7/12  M4049  45                                    24:08   7:47     678     
   38  Tim Gaudet                 1257      1/18  M6069  65  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           24:24   7:52     671     
   39  Debra Hevey                1900      1/03  F6069  61  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           24:32   7:54     667     
   40  Peter Briggeman            1272      2/18  M6069  62  HARTFORD TRACK CLUB               24:37   7:56     665     
   41  Colleen Cummings             51      1/09  F5059  53  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      24:41   7:57     663     
   42  Doug Bielefeld             1264      3/18  M6069  60  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      24:44   7:58     662     
   43  Kimberly Beaver            1402      1/01  F0119  17                                    24:46   7:59     661     
   44  Tim Londo                  1258     10/14  M5059  54  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      24:50   8:00     659     
   45  Leeann Cerpovicz           1274      2/09  F5059  57  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CL    25:01   8:04     654     
   46  Terry Shotland             1903      4/18  M6069  64  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      25:05   8:05     653     
   47  Mary Guertin                 57      3/09  F5059  53  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      25:12   8:07     650     
   48  Robin Carpenter             328      5/18  M6069  62  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      25:13   8:07     649     
   49  Herb Holland               1195      8/12  M4049  47                                    25:14   8:08     649     
   50  Jessica Pereplyotchilc     1312      4/11  F4049  44  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           25:16   8:08     648     
   51  Elena Musiak                415      2/07  F2039  37                                    25:25   8:11     644     
   52  Tyson Boisvert              208     17/24  M2039  37                                    25:28   8:12     643     
   53  Seth Roberts               1279      6/18  M6069  68  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      25:30   8:13     642     
   54  Tom Deluca                 1909      7/18  M6069  64  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      25:36   8:15     639     
   55  Amy Davis                   298      4/09  F5059  54                                    25:39   8:16     638     
   56  Kate Crogan                1255      3/07  F2039  27                                    25:48   8:19     635     
   57  Doug Manners               1401      8/18  M6069  65                                    25:54   8:21     632     
   58  Suzanne Disessa            1906      2/03  F6069  62  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           25:57   8:22     631     
   59  Rich Clark                 1354      9/18  M6069  65  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      26:00   8:23     630     
   60  Gerry Kane                  122     10/18  M6069  68  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      26:17   8:28     623     
   61  Laurie Brenner              250      3/03  F6069  64                                    26:25   8:31     620     
   62  Bruce Knowlton              210     11/18  M6069  62  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      26:25   8:31     620     
   63  Chris Thornton             1275      9/12  M4049  46                                    26:35   8:34     616     
   64  Stephanie Yeomans            44      5/09  F5059  51  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      26:42   8:36     613     
   65  Jen Zanchi                 1267      4/07  F2039  33                                    26:43   8:36     613     
   66  Jim Sullivan               1259     11/14  M5059  54  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      26:43   8:36     613     
   67  Kevin Tranberg             1289     12/14  M5059  51  HARTFORD TRACK CLUB               26:44   8:37     612     
   68  Dennis Hogan               1229     12/18  M6069  65  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           26:49   8:38     610     
   69  Garrett Lemek              1238     13/14  M5059  59                                    26:59   8:42     607     
   70  Olivia Bischoff              31      5/07  F2039  32  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           27:00   8:42     606     
   71  Lomelyn Baez                252     10/12  M4049  46                                    27:03   8:43     605     
   72  Robert Johnson              107     11/12  M4049  41  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           27:03   8:43     605     
   73  Dave Martula               1261      1/04  M7099  74  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CL    27:12   8:46     602     
   74  Matt Bruton                 375     18/24  M2039  32                                    27:17   8:47     600     
   75  David Johnson              1068     19/24  M2039  37  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           27:22   8:49     598     
   76  Greg Sambor                 200     12/12  M4049  44  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           27:25   8:50     597     
   77  Harry Hayward               555     13/18  M6069  68  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CL    27:36   8:54     593     
   78  Tom Dwyer                  1263     14/18  M6069  61  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      27:37   8:54     593     
   79  Robert Kiss                1253     20/24  M2039  37                                    27:39   8:54     592     
   80  Samuel Cruz                1393      2/02  M0119  11                                    27:47   8:57     589     
   81  Pete Campbell              1278     14/14  M5059  56  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           27:47   8:57     589     
   82  Louis Disessa              1907      2/04  M7099  75  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           28:14   9:06     580     
   83  Mike Duffy                 1180     15/18  M6069  68  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CL    28:23   9:09     577     
   84  Rebecca Powell             1243      6/09  F5059  51                                    28:30   9:11     574     
   85  John Toms                   209     16/18  M6069  64  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      29:39   9:33     552     
   86  Olivia Migacz               206      6/07  F2039  24                                    29:40   9:33     552     
   87  Benny Chavez                207     21/24  M2039  28                                    29:44   9:35     551     
   88  Jacob Crafts               1215     22/24  M2039  22                                    30:00   9:40     546     
   89  Kelly Sullivan             1328      7/09  F5059  53  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      30:22   9:47     539     
   90  Mary Muldoon               1262      8/09  F5059  55                                    31:04  10:00     527     
   91  Raul Gomez                  902     23/24  M2039  22                                    31:07  10:01     526     
   92  Danielle Dupont            1400      7/07  F2039  30                                    31:30  10:09     520     
   93  Leigh Zlotkowski           1232      5/11  F4049  40                                    31:41  10:12     517     
   94  Tom Walsh                  1288     17/18  M6069  64  HARTFORD TRACK CLUB               31:44  10:13     516     
   95  Kristine Valentini          217      6/11  F4049  49  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           35:07  11:19     466     
   96  Agnes Gonet                  27      7/11  F4049  48                                    35:25  11:24     462     
   97  Susanne Dubiel              152      8/11  F4049  46                                    35:28  11:25     461     
   98  Christian Bringer           202     24/24  M2039  34  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           36:23  11:43     450     
   99  Pete Stasz                 1206      3/04  M7099  72  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      36:44  11:50     446     
  100  Corey Rogers               1396      9/11  F4049  40                                    37:03  11:56     442     
  101  Steve O'Neil               1240     18/18  M6069  68  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      38:46  12:29     422     
  102  Iwona Boruch               1207     10/11  F4049  45  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      39:00  12:34     420     
  103  Doris Farmer               1201      9/09  F5059  58                                    39:08  12:36     418     
  104  James Liebel               1211      4/04  M7099  71  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      40:15  12:58     407     
  105  Bianca Plourde             1245     11/11  F4049  42                                    42:15  13:36     387     



COMBINED GENDER ALL AGES



  1.        GSH Greater Springfield Harriers    (  18:49   1:34:04   3:48)
============================================================
  1         Daniel Krasemann              M18      16:23 
  2         Matthew Killian               M39      18:42 
  3         Ed Parrot                     M49      18:46 
  4         Robert Hewes                  M53      20:02 
  5         Mark Dinicola                 M52      20:11 
  6         Doug Guertin                  M56   (  21:16)
  7         Beth Krasemann                F46   (  21:56)
  8         Doug Woods                    M53   (  22:51)
  9         Kraseman Volker               M52   (  23:21)
 10         Erika Emerson                 F48   (  23:54)

  2.        WMDP Western Mass Distance Project  (  18:56   1:34:36   1:57)
============================================================
  1         Dennis Roche                  M33      17:50 
  2         Ivan Cordero                  M33      17:59 
  3         Dave Estabrook                M34      19:21 
  4         Matt Geanacopoulos            M31      19:39 
  5         Kelsey Spare                  M36      19:47 
  6         Dawn Roberts                  F48   (  21:29)

  3.        EORC Empire One Running Club        (  23:46   1:58:46   2:27)
============================================================
  1         Brian Beauvais                M35      22:05 
  2         Jorge Sosa                    M43      23:47 
  3         Bob Morriarty                 M48      23:58 
  4         Tim Gaudet                    M65      24:24 
  5         Debra Hevey                   F61      24:32 
  6         Jessica Pereplyotchilc        F44   (  25:16)
  7         Suzanne Disessa               F62   (  25:57)
  8         Dennis Hogan                  M65   (  26:49)
  9         Olivia Bischoff               F32   (  27:00)
 10         Robert Johnson                M41   (  27:03)

  4.        SMAC Sugarloaf Mountain Athletic C  (  26:15   2:11:11   5:24)
============================================================
  1         Alex Wirth-Cauchon            M59      22:59 
  2         Leeann Cerpovicz              F57      25:01 
  3         Dave Martula                  M74      27:12 
  4         Harry Hayward                 M68      27:36 
  5         Mike Duffy                    M68      28:23 

            HTC Hartford Track Club             (              :00       )
============================================================
  1         Peter Briggeman               M62   (  24:37)
  2         Kevin Tranberg                M51   (  26:44)
  3         Tom Walsh                     M64   (  31:44)

            SS Shenipsit Striders               (              :00       )
============================================================
  1         Clinton Morse                 M57   (  22:02)
  2         Tony Bonanno                  M54   (  23:53)


Results produced by Rob Landry & Greater Springfield Harriers
REPORT DATE: 1/4/2020 9:10:15 PM