41st Annual Snowstorm Classic

Race# 531 - Week 2 of 13 - 10KM

Saturday, December 11th, 2021

Forest Park, Springfield, MA

USATF Course Certifications: 5km #MA12049JK, 10km #MA12048JK


Hosted by Greater Springfield Harriers

http://www.harriers.org/SnowStorm/index.html    snowstorm@harriers.org

Many thanks to all the volunteers: Neil Lamberton, Art Roberts, Erika Emerson, Paul Fratini, Jim Gurzenski, Mary Guertin, Doug Guertin and Dawn Roberts

Race Story

A cool and wet morning greeted the eighty plus runners for the start of first 10k of the season

A small group formed early leading the way up the hill exiting Forest Park onto Park Dr. Greater Springfield Harriers' Alejandro Heuck and Matthew Killian along with Gareth Buckley and Joey Harris stuck together thru the first 5k before Alejandro slowly started to make seperation on his way to taking his 3rd Snowstorm Victory.   Alejandro's time of 38:39, 6:14 pace was good enough to set a new age 56 record.

Dawn Roberts of Western Mass Distance Project took 1st over Mabeline Velez.  This is Dawn's 63rd victory!

John Mathews of Hartford Track Club HTC followed up his age record setting ways with another impressive 6th overall (40:32, 6:32 pace).  
Alejandro & John age records eclipsed the previous marks both held by former race director Art Roberts (Age 56 40:04 12/02/00, Age 64 44:07 12/06/08)

Lyn Walker (57:58, 9:20 pace ) added another age record to her resume. 33 and counting for Lyn between the 5k & 10k.

It was Greater Springfield Harriers this time notching out a solid victory in the team competition over EORC and Harford Track Club HTC with each club scoring an average time for their top 5 of 43:46, 49:23, 51:23 respectively.


Race video & photos courtesy Jim Gurzenski

Video not playing? Check out link https://photos.app.goo.gl/RwA5E4N8xKY7L4VZ8

Overall

            Place            Name             Bib#  Category   Cat/Tot   Ag   Club    Time    Pace
            =====  =========================  ====  =========  ========  ==  ======  =======  =====
                1  Alejandro Heuck            1573  M5059          1/12  56  GSH       38:39*  6:14
                2  Matthew Killian            1586  M4049          1/12  41  GSH       39:33   6:22
                3  Gareth Buckley             1281  M4049          2/12  45            39:39   6:23
                4  Joey Harris                1590  M2039          1/10  28            40:14   6:29
                5  Phil Roucoulet             1574  M4049          3/12  49  HTC       40:32   6:32
                6  John Matthews              1203  M6069          1/12  64  HTC       41:44*  6:43
                7  Ben Hoisington             1532  M4049          4/12  40            43:12   6:58
                8  Aaron Zanchi               1579  M4049          5/12  40            43:17   6:58
                9  Jeffrey McCarthy           1527  M4049          6/12  46            45:08   7:16
               10  Ken Clark                    22  M5059          2/12  59  GSH       45:53   7:24
               11  Angel Cruz                 1583  WNA-M0119      1/01  18  EORC      46:06   7:26
               12  Hiram Cruz                 1584  M2039          2/10  39  EORC      46:06   7:26
               13  Brian Beauvais             1277  M2039          3/10  37  EORC      46:12   7:27
               14  Jorge Sosa                 1576  M4049          7/12  45  EORC      46:25   7:29
               15  Norm Fuller                1593  M6069          2/12  62  WMDP      46:30   7:30
               16  Dawn Roberts               1381  F4049          1/04  49  WMDP      46:40   7:31
               17  Patrick Burke              1526  M2039          4/10  35            47:04   7:35
               18  Matt Geanacopoulos           67  M2039          5/10  33  WMDP      47:17   7:37
               19  Mabeline Velez             1585  F2039          1/06  28            47:36   7:40
               20  Scott Rossi                1214  M5059          3/12  58  GSH       48:39   7:50
               21  Thomas Shea                1553  M6069          3/12  60            48:48   7:52
               22  Julie Corey                1554  F4049          2/04  43            49:53   8:02
               23  Joni Beauvais              1398  F2039          2/06  32  EORC      50:13   8:05
               24  Ryan Zygarowski            1580  M4049          8/12  44            50:17   8:06
               25  Royce Yeomans              1470  M5059          4/12  58            50:17   8:06
               26  Gary Kuntz                 1577  M6069          4/12  60            50:45   8:11
               27  Kate Crogan                1533  F2039          3/06  29            51:02   8:13
               28  Tim Gaudet                 1257  M6069          5/12  66  EORC      51:10   8:15
               29  Brian Sears                1531  M4049          9/12  48            52:46   8:30
               30  Dan Drohan                 1578  M2039          6/10  25  EORC      52:51   8:31
               31  Bill Drohan                1537  M5059          5/12  53            52:51   8:31
               32  Leeann Cerpovicz           1524  F5059          1/07  59  SMAC      53:17   8:35
               33  Jessicalynn Pereplyotchik  1582  F4049          3/04  44  EORC      53:59   8:42
               34  Kathy Dusel                1529  F6069          1/06  67  GSH       55:32   8:57
               35  Kevin Tranberg             1540  M5059          6/12  53  HTC       55:32   8:57
               36  Stephanie Yeomans            44  F5059          2/07  53            55:34   8:57
               37  Rich Clark                 1354  M6069          6/12  67  GSH       55:41   8:58
               38  Derek Bushey               1555  M2039          7/10  37            55:44   8:59
               39  Anthony Leroux             1591  M2039          8/10  37            55:46   8:59
               40  Tom DeLuca                 1571  M6069          7/12  66  GSH       55:54   9:00
               41  Steve O'Neil               1240  M7099          1/06  70  GSH       55:57   9:01
               42  Michael Allard             1572  F2039          4/06  33            56:05   9:02
               43  Doug Guertin                 56  M5059          7/12  58  GSH       56:09   9:03
               44  Peter Briggeman            1272  M6069          8/12  64  HTC       56:42   9:08
               45  Seth Roberts               1594  M7099          2/06  70  GSH       57:01   9:11
               46  Tony Bonanno               1271  M5059          8/12  56  SS        57:05   9:12
               47  Terry Shotland             1536  M6069          9/12  66  GSH       57:30   9:16
               48  Lyn Walker                 1226  F7099          1/01  81  GSH       57:58*  9:20
               49  Dave Johnson               1068  M2039          9/10  39            58:00   9:21
               50  Dennis Hogan               1229  M6069         10/12  67  EORC      58:13   9:23
               51  Robert Johnson              107  M4049         10/12  43  EORC      58:14   9:23
               52  Karen Hine                 1581  F6069          2/06  66  EORC      58:14   9:23
               53  Lisa DeLisle               1468  F5059          3/07  51  SMAC      58:14   9:23
               54  Gerry Kane                  122  M7099          3/06  70  GSH       58:25   9:25
               55  John Toms                  1538  M6069         11/12  66  GSH       58:46   9:28
               56  Pam Thornton               1561  F5059          4/07  51            58:58   9:30
               57  Greg Sambor                1546  M4049         11/12  45  EORC      59:18   9:33
               58  Randee Roucoulet           1575  M4049         12/12  48  GSH       59:27   9:35
               59  Dave Martula                398  M7099          4/06  76  SMAC    1:01:13   9:52
               60  Paul Josefczyk             1560  M5059          9/12  58          1:01:35   9:55
               61  Laurie Vonschmidt          1587  F6069          3/06  60          1:02:14  10:01
               62  Tom Walsh                  1588  M2039         10/10  37  HTC     1:02:21  10:03
               63  Adam Osmond                1592  M5059         10/12  54  HTC     1:02:22  10:03
               64  Joanna Miles               1541  F4049          4/04  47          1:04:23  10:22
               65  Mary Muldoon               1542  F5059          5/07  57          1:07:05  10:48
               66  Mary Guertin                 57  F5059          6/07  55  GSH     1:08:09  10:59
               67  Jim Sullivan               1259  M5059         11/12  56  GSH     1:08:10  10:59
               68  Betty Matthews             1523  F6069          4/06  68  GSH     1:09:29  11:11
               69  Dave Haryasz               1286  M6069         12/12  63          1:11:09  11:28
               70  Olivia Bischoff              31  F2039          5/06  34  EORC    1:11:27  11:30
               71  Janet Grimes               1563  M5059         12/12  58          1:12:01  11:36
               72  Darlene Fuller               77  F6069          5/06  60          1:12:50  11:44
               73  George Walker              1227  M7099          5/06  78  GSH     1:16:33  12:20
               74  James Liebel               1522  M7099          6/06  73  GSH     1:25:57  13:50
               75  Mary Lou White             1589  F6069          6/06  66          1:26:21  13:54
        
        
          * AGE RECORD
          M56 Alejandro Heuck           38:39 12/11/21  Old Record:  Art Roberts               40:04 12/02/00
          M64 John Matthews             41:44 12/11/21  Old Record:  Art Roberts               44:07 12/06/08
          F81 Lyn Walker                57:58 12/11/21  Old Record:

Team

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       TEAM RESULTS - TOP 5 SCORE COMBINED GENDER, ALL AGES - TOP 10 LISTED 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1.        GSH Greater Springfield Harriers    (  43:46   3:38:50  10:00)
============================================================
  1         Alejandro Heuck               M56      38:39 
  2         Matthew Killian               M41      39:33 
  3         Ken Clark                     M59      45:53 
  4         Hiram Cruz                    M39      46:06 
  5         Scott Rossi                   M58      48:39 
  6         Kathy Dusel                   F67   (  55:32)
  7         Rich Clark                    M67   (  55:41)
  8         Tom Deluca                    M66   (  55:54)
  9         Steve O'Neil                  M70   (  55:57)
 10         Doug Guertin                  M58   (  56:09)

  2.        EORC Empire One Running Club        (  49:23   4:06:51   6:39)
============================================================
  1         Brian Beauvais                M37      46:12 
  2         Jorge Sosa                    M45      46:25 
  3         Joni Beauvais                 F32      50:13 
  4         Tim Gaudet                    M66      51:10 
  5         Dan Drohan                    M25      52:51 
  6         Jessicalynn Pereplyotchik     F44   (  53:59)
  7         Dennis Hogan                  M67   (  58:13)
  8         Robert Johnson                M43   (  58:14)
  9         Karen Hine                    F66   (  58:14)
 10         Greg Sambor                   M45   (  59:18)

  3.        HTC Hartford Track Club             (  51:23   4:16:51  21:49)
============================================================
  1         Phil Roucoulet                M49      40:32 
  2         John Matthews                 M64      41:44 
  3         Kevin Tranberg                M53      55:32 
  4         Peter Briggeman               M64      56:42 
  5         Tom Walsh                     M37    1:02:21 
  6         Adam Osmond                   M54   (1:02:22)

            SMAC Sugarloaf Mountain Athletic C  (              :00       )
============================================================
  1         Leeann Cerpovicz              F59   (  53:17)
  2         Lisa Delisle                  F51   (  58:14)
  3         Dave Martula                  M76   (1:01:13)

            WMDP Western Mass Distance Project  (              :00       )
============================================================
  1         Norm Fuller                   M62   (  46:30)
  2         Dawn Roberts                  F49   (  46:40)
  3         Matt Geanacopoulos            M33   (  47:17)

            SS Shenipsit Striders               (              :00       )
============================================================
  1         Tony Bonanno                  M56   (  57:05)