41st Annual Snowstorm Classic

Race# 536 - Week 7 of 13 - 5KM

Saturday, January 15th, 2022

Forest Park, Springfield, MA

USATF Course Certifications: 5km #MA12049JK, 10km #MA12048JK


Hosted by Greater Springfield Harriers

http://www.harriers.org/SnowStorm/index.html    snowstorm@harriers.org

Many thanks to all the volunteers: Neil Lamberton, Ken Clark, Erika Emerson, Peter Fratini, Jim Gurzenski, Dawn Roberts, Mary Guertin, and Doug Guertin

Race Story


Race video & photos courtesy Jim Gurzenski

Video not playing? Check out link https://photos.google.com

Overall


    Point Series Standings will be updated by Monday Jan 15th
	
	
    Place            Name             Bib#  Category  Cat/Tot   Ag   Club    Time    Pace   Points
    =====  =========================  ====  ========  ========  ==  ======  =======  =====  ======
        1  Matthew Killian            1586  M4049         1/10  41  GSH       18:55   6:06    1000
        2  Joey Harris                1590  M2039         1/07  28            19:26   6:16     973
        3  Ben Hoisington             1647  M4049         2/10  40            21:14   6:51     891
        4  Dan Smith                  1608  M2039         2/07  38            21:58   7:05     861
        5  Hiram Cruz                 1646  M4049         3/10  40  EORC      22:17   7:11     849
        6  Ken Clark                    22  M5059         1/05  59  GSH       22:18   7:11     848
        7  Joseph Paixao              1551  M4049         4/10  42            22:22   7:12     846
        8  Jorge Sosa                 1576  M4049         5/10  45  EORC      22:43   7:19     833
        9  Dawn Roberts               1381  F5059         1/06  50  GSH       22:51   7:22     828
       10  Matt Geanacopoulos           67  M2039         3/07  34  WMDP      23:03   7:26     821
       11  Patrick Burke              1526  M2039         4/07  35            23:17   7:30     812
       12  David Haigh                1645  M4049         6/10  45            23:38   7:37     800
       13  Mabeline Velez             1585  F2039         1/05  28            23:49   7:40     794
       14  Thomas Shea                1553  M6069         1/12  60            23:55   7:42     791
       15  Julie Corey                1554  F4049         1/04  43            24:14   7:48     781
       16  Scott Rossi                1214  M5059         2/05  58  GSH       24:23   7:51     776
       17  Anna Klimes                1454  F4049         2/04  47            24:35   7:55     769
       18  Damon Penna                1636  M0119         1/01  14  EORC      24:39   7:57     767
       19  Derek Bushey               1555  M2039         5/07  37            25:11   8:07     751
       20  Leeann Cerpovicz           1524  F5059         2/06  59  SMAC      25:19   8:09     747
       21  Peter Ouellette            1610  M2039         6/07  36            25:27   8:12     743
       22  Ryan Zygarowski            1580  M4049         7/10  44            25:55   8:21     730
       23  Kevin Tranberg             1540  M5059         3/05  53  HTC       25:59   8:22     728
       24  Peter Briggeman            1272  M6069         2/12  64  HTC       26:04   8:24     726
       25  Doug Guertin                 56  M5059         4/05  58  GSH       26:13   8:27     722
       26  Debra Hevey                1900  F6069         1/03  63  EORC      26:24   8:30     717
       27  Kate Crogan                1533  F2039         2/05  29            26:33   8:33     712
       28  Dave Johnson               1068  M2039         7/07  39            26:40   8:35     709
       29  Bill Drohan                1537  M5059         5/05  53            26:47   8:38     706
       30  Gerry Kane                  122  M7099         1/08  70  EORC      26:48   8:38     706
       31  Seth Roberts               1594  M7099         2/08  70  GSH       26:55   8:40     703
       32  Steve O'Neil               1240  M7099         3/08  70  GSH       26:57   8:41     702
       33  Stephanie Yeomans            44  F5059         3/06  53  GSH       27:12   8:46     695
       34  Greg Sambor                1546  M4049         8/10  46  EORC      27:28   8:51     689
       35  Robert Johnson              107  M4049         9/10  43  EORC      27:30   8:52     688
       36  Craig Plante               1455  M6069         3/12  65            27:44   8:56     682
       37  Tom DeLuca                 1571  M6069         4/12  66  GSH       28:04   9:03     674
       38  Dennis Hogan               1229  M6069         5/12  67  EORC      28:26   9:10     665
       39  Andre Bliss                1644  M6069         6/12  61  SMAC      28:28   9:10     665
       40  Rogina Modestow            1477  F6069         2/03  60  GSH       28:33   9:12     663
       41  John Toms                  1538  M6069         7/12  66  GSH       28:48   9:17     657
       42  Rich Clark                 1354  M6069         8/12  67  GSH       28:58   9:20     653
       43  Pam Thornton               1561  F5059         4/06  51            29:18   9:26     646
       44  Mary Guertin                 57  F5059         5/06  55  GSH       29:38   9:33     638
       45  Bruce Goulet               1648  M7099         4/08  71            30:00   9:40     631
       46  Steve Penna                1649  M6069         9/12  66  EORC      30:04   9:41     629
       47  Richard Harding            1539  M6069        10/12  61  HTC       30:06   9:42     628
       48  Dave Martula               1642  M7099         5/08  76  SMAC      30:48   9:55     614
       49  John Cavanaugh             1316  M6069        11/12  64            31:32  10:09     600
       50  Mary Muldoon               1542  F5059         6/06  57            31:44  10:13     596
       51  Mike Butler                1650  M4049        10/10  49            31:50  10:15     594
       52  Dave Haryasz               1286  M6069        12/12  63            31:53  10:16     593
       53  Danielle Thortnton         1567  F2039         3/05  32            32:50  10:35     576
       54  Leigh Zlotkowski           1232  F4049         3/04  42            32:55  10:36     575
       55  Richard Knurek              479  M7099         6/08  73            33:40  10:51     562
       56  Olivia Bischoff              31  F2039         4/05  34  EORC      33:55  10:56     558
       57  Betty Matthews             1523  F6069         3/03  68  GSH       34:25  11:05     550
       58  Tiffany Woodger            1620  F2039         5/05  39            35:58  11:35     526
       59  James Liebel               1522  M7099         7/08  73  GSH       41:26  13:21     457
       60  Iwona Boruch               1556  F4049         4/04  47  GSH       42:34  13:43     444
       61  Pete Stasz                 1207  M7099         8/08  74  GSH       43:25  13:59     436


Team

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       TEAM RESULTS - TOP 5 SCORE COMBINED GENDER, ALL AGES - TOP 10 LISTED 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

        
          1.        GSH Greater Springfield Harriers    (  22:56   1:54:40   7:18)
        ============================================================
          1         Matthew Killian               M41      18:55 
          2         Ken Clark                     M59      22:18 
          3         Dawn Roberts                  F50      22:51 
          4         Scott Rossi                   M58      24:23 
          5         Doug Guertin                  M58      26:13 
          6         Seth Roberts                  M70   (  26:55)
          7         Steve O'Neil                  M70   (  26:57)
          8         Stephanie Yeomans             F53   (  27:12)
          9         Tom DeLuca                    M66   (  28:04)
         10         Rogina Modestow               F60   (  28:33)
        
          2.        EORC Empire One Running Club        (  24:35   2:02:51   4:31)
        ============================================================
          1         Hiram Cruz                    M40      22:17 
          2         Jorge Sosa                    M45      22:43 
          3         Damon Penna                   M14      24:39 
          4         Debra Hevey                   F63      26:24 
          5         Gerry Kane                    M70      26:48 
          6         Greg Sambor                   M46   (  27:28)
          7         Robert Johnson                M43   (  27:30)
          8         Dennis Hogan                  M67   (  28:26)
          9         Steve Penna                   M66   (  30:04)
         10         Olivia Bischoff               F34   (  33:55)
        
                    HTC Hartford Track Club             (              :00       )
        ============================================================
          1         Kevin Tranberg                M53   (  25:59)
          2         Peter Briggeman               M64   (  26:04)
          3         Richard Harding               M61   (  30:06)
        
                    SMAC Sugarloaf Mountain Athletic C  (              :00       )
        ============================================================
          1         Leeann Cerpovicz              F59   (  25:19)
          2         Andre Bliss                   M61   (  28:28)
          3         Dave Martula                  M76   (  30:48)
        
                    WMDP Western Mass Distance Project  (              :00       )
        ============================================================
          1         Matt Geanacopoulos            M33   (  23:03)