41st Annual Snowstorm Classic

Race# 535 - Week 8 of 13 - 5KM

Saturday, January 22nd, 2022

Forest Park, Springfield, MA

USATF Course Certifications: 5km #MA12049JK, 10km #MA12048JK


Hosted by Greater Springfield Harriers

http://www.harriers.org/SnowStorm/index.html    snowstorm@harriers.org

Many thanks to all the volunteers: Neil Lamberton, Art Roberts, Dawn Roberts, Jim Gurzenski, Heather Wenninger, Mary Guertin, Doug Guertin and Ken Clark

Race Story


Race video & photos courtesy Jim Gurzenski

Video not playing? Check out link https://photos.app.goo.gl/RwA5E4N8xKY7L4VZ8

Overall

    Place            Name             Bib#  Category  Cat/Tot   Ag   Club    Time    Pace   Points
    =====  =========================  ====  ========  ========  ==  ======  =======  =====  ======
        1  Peter Oviatt               1657  M5059         1/18  52            39:20   6:20    1000
        2  Matthew Killian            1586  M4049         1/11  41  GSH       39:28   6:22     997
        3  Aaron Zanchi               1579  M4049         2/11  40            43:09   6:57     912
        4  Ben Hoisington             1656  M4049         3/11  40            43:33   7:01     903
        5  Brian Beauvais             1667  M2039         1/08  37  EORC      45:25   7:19     866
        6  Ken Clark                    22  M5059         2/18  59            45:35   7:21     863
        7  Dan Smith                  1608  M2039         2/08  38            45:46   7:22     859
        8  Michael Kleine             1655  M5059         3/18  58            45:48   7:23     859
        9  Matt Geanacopoulos           67  M2039         3/08  34  WMDP      46:12   7:27     851
       10  Joseph Paixao              1551  M4049         4/11  42            46:13   7:27     851
       11  Dawn Roberts               1381  F5059         1/05  50  GSH       46:37   7:31     844
       12  Thomas Witkop              1290  M5059         4/18  50            46:41   7:31     843
       13  Jorge Sosa                 1576  M4049         5/11  45  EORC      47:11   7:36     834
       14  Matthew Demaio             1653  M5059         5/18  50            47:26   7:39     829
       15  Haley Sullivan             1661  F2039         1/08  23            48:05   7:45     818
       16  Patrick Burke              1526  M2039         4/08  35  EORC      48:24   7:48     813
       17  Mabeline Velez             1585  F2039         2/08  28            48:39   7:50     808
       18  Ron Boyden                 1530  M5059         6/18  54  SMAC      48:40   7:50     808
       19  Meghan Sullivan            1662  F0119         1/02  18            48:42   7:51     808
       20  Tim Gaudet                 1257  M6069         1/12  67  EORC      48:52   7:52     805
       21  Julie Corey                1554  F4049         1/05  43            49:10   7:55     800
       22  Joni Beauvais              1666  F2039         3/08  32  EORC      49:11   7:55     800
       23  Mike Kocsmiersky           1643  M5059         7/18  50            49:35   7:59     793
       24  Thomas Shea                1553  M6069         2/12  60            49:51   8:02     789
       25  Greg Desrosiers            1658  M4049         6/11  49            50:46   8:11     775
       26  Scott Rossi                1214  M5059         8/18  59  GSH       50:59   8:13     771
       27  Len Bilodeau               1664  M4049         7/11  49            51:40   8:19     761
       28  Anna Klimes                1454  F4049         2/05  47            52:25   8:27     750
       29  Peter Ouellette            1610  M2039         5/08  36            53:58   8:42     729
       30  Leeann Cerpovicz           1524  F5059         2/05  59  SMAC      54:16   8:45     725
       31  Debra Hevey                1900  F6069         1/03  63  EORC      54:28   8:46     722
       32  Ryan Zygarowski            1665  M4049         8/11  44            54:40   8:48     720
       33  Cathy Brunelle             1659  F5059         3/05  59            54:47   8:49     718
       34  Steve O'Neil               1240  M7099         1/06  70  GSH       54:56   8:51     716
       35  Kevin Tranberg             1540  M5059         9/18  53  HTC       54:58   8:51     716
       36  Gerry Kane                  122  M7099         2/06  70            55:01   8:52     715
       37  Emma Caproni               1663  F0119         2/02  14            55:41   8:58     706
       38  John Goda                  1660  M5059        10/18  52            55:41   8:58     706
       39  Peter Briggeman            1272  M6069         3/12  64  HTC       55:55   9:00     703
       40  Kate Crogan                1533  F2039         4/08  29  EORC      57:04   9:12     689
       41  Tim Londo                  1258  M5059        11/18  56  EORC      57:34   9:16     683
       42  Dave Johnson               1068  M2039         6/08  39  EORC      57:37   9:17     683
       43  Tony Bonanno               1271  M5059        12/18  56  SS        57:39   9:17     682
       44  Derek Bushey               1555  M2039         7/08  37            57:41   9:17     682
       45  Doug Guertin                 56  M5059        13/18  58  GSH       57:45   9:18     681
       46  Robert Johnson              107  M4049         9/11  43  EORC      57:47   9:18     681
       47  Craig Plante               1455  M6069         4/12  65            58:04   9:21     677
       48  Andre Bliss                1644  M6069         5/12  61            58:25   9:25     673
       49  Doug Manners               1401  M6069         6/12  67            58:34   9:26     672
       50  Greg Sambor                1546  M4049        10/11  46  EORC      58:48   9:28     669
       51  Dennis Hogan               1229  M6069         7/12  67  EORC      58:59   9:30     667
       52  John Toms                  1538  M6069         8/12  66  GSH       59:24   9:34     662
       53  Michael Allard             1572  F2039         5/08  33            59:36   9:36     660
       54  Heather Davis              1651  M4049        11/11  48            59:58   9:40     656
       55  Richard Harding            1539  M6069         9/12  61  HTC     1:00:42   9:47     648
       56  Peter Campbell             1278  M5059        14/18  58          1:00:51   9:48     646
       57  Pam Thornton               1561  F5059         4/05  51          1:01:22   9:53     641
       58  Bruce Goulet               1648  M7099         3/06  71          1:02:40  10:06     628
       59  Paul Josefczyk             1560  M5059        15/18  58          1:03:01  10:09     624
       60  Don Edwards                1547  M5059        16/18  59          1:03:16  10:11     622
       61  Joanna Miles               1541  F4049         3/05  47          1:04:24  10:22     611
       62  Dave Martula               1642  M7099         4/06  76  SMAC    1:04:42  10:25     608
       63  Mary Guertin                 57  F5059         5/05  55  GSH     1:05:07  10:29     604
       64  Richard Hernandez          1616  M2039         8/08  21          1:08:09  10:59     577
       65  Caitlyn Sayers             1619  F2039         6/08  29          1:08:10  10:59     577
       66  Grace Riberio              1618  F2039         7/08  33          1:08:11  10:59     577
       67  Leigh Zlotkowski           1232  F4049         4/05  42          1:09:09  11:08     569
       68  Dave Haryasz               1286  M6069        10/12  63          1:09:19  11:10     567
       69  Elena Villafana            1654  F2039         8/08  29          1:10:08  11:18     561
       70  Louise Melanson            1349  F6069         2/03  61          1:10:33  11:22     558
       71  Beth Haydu                 1652  M5059        17/18  55          1:11:01  11:26     554
       72  Betty Matthews             1523  F6069         3/03  69  GSH     1:13:57  11:55     532
       73  James Liebel               1522  M7099         5/06  73  GSH     1:30:10  14:31     436
       74  Iwona Boruch               1556  F4049         5/05  47  GSH     1:32:10  14:50     427
       75  Pete Stasz                 1207  M7099         6/06  74  GSH     1:33:24  15:02     421

Team

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       TEAM RESULTS - TOP 5 SCORE COMBINED GENDER, ALL AGES - TOP 10 LISTED 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1.        EORC Empire One Running Club        (  47:49   3:59:03   3:46)
============================================================
  1         Brian Beauvis                 M37      45:25 
  2         Jorge Sosa                    M45      47:11 
  3         Patrick Burke                 M35      48:24 
  4         Tim Gaudet                    M67      48:52 
  5         Joni Beauvais                 F32      49:11 
  6         Debra Hevey                   F63   (  54:28)
  7         Kate Crogan                   F29   (  57:04)
  8         Tim Londo                     M56   (  57:34)
  9         Dave Johnson                  M39   (  57:37)
 10         Robert Johnson                M43   (  57:47)

  2.        GSH Greater Springfield Harriers    (  49:57   4:09:45  18:17)
============================================================
  1         Matthew Killian               M41      39:28 
  2         Dawn Roberts                  F50      46:37 
  3         Scott Rossi                   M59      50:59 
  4         Steve O'Neil                  M70      54:56 
  5         Doug Guertin                  M58      57:45 
  6         John Toms                     M66   (  59:24)
  7         Mary Guertin                  F55   (1:05:07)
  8         Betty Matthews                F69   (1:13:57)
  9         James Liebel                  M73   (1:13:57)
 10         Iwona Boruch                  F47   (1:32:10)

            HTC Hartford Track Club             (              :00       )
============================================================
  1         Kevin Tranberg                M53   (  54:58)
  2         Peter Briggeman               M64   (  55:55)
  3         Richard Harding               M61   (1:00:42)

            SMAC Sugarloaf Mountain Athletic C  (              :00       )
============================================================
  1         Ron Boyden                    M54   (  48:40)
  2         Leeann Cerpovicz              F59   (  54:16)
  3         Dave Martula                  M76   (1:04:42)

            SS Shenipsit Striders               (              :00       )
============================================================
  1         Tony Bonanno                  M56   (  57:39)

            WMDP Western Mass Distance Project  (              :00       )
============================================================
  1         Matt Geanacopoulos            M34   (  46:12)

Female Point Standings

        Plc            Name            Club   Ag   Div   Div/Tot  Point  WK01  WK02  WK03  WK04  WK05  WK06  WK07  WK08
        ===  ========================  =====  ==  =====  =======  =====  ====  ====  ====  ====  ====  ====  ====  ====
          1  Dawn Roberts              GSH    49  F4049    1/011   3317   836   811   827   843
          2  Mabeline Velez                   28  F2039    1/016   3155   813   740   794   808
          3  Anna Klimes                      47  F4049    2/011   3035   760   756   769   750
          4  Leeann Cerpovicz          SMAC   59  F5059    1/008   2908   712   725   747   724
          5  Debra Hevey               EORC   63  F6069    1/006   2860   699   723   716   722
          6  Kate Crogan               EORC   29  F2039    2/016   2832   733   698   712   689
          7  Pam Thornton                     51  F5059    2/008   2554   636   633   645   640
          8  Mary Guertin              GSH    55  F5059    3/008   2394   520   632   638   604
          9  Julie Corey                      43  F4049    3/011   2340         760   780   800
         10  Betty Matthews            GSH    68  F6069    2/006   2196   565   551   549   531
         11  Stephanie Yeomans         GSH    53  F5059    4/008   2089   688   706   695
         12  Joanna Miles                     47  F4049    4/011   1818   627   581         610
         13  Mary Muldoon                     57  F5059    5/008   1741   597   548   596
         14  Iwona Boruch              GSH    47  F4049    5/011   1724   436   418   444   426
         15  Leigh Zlotkowski                 42  F4049    6/011   1695   553         574   568
         16  Tiffany Woodger                  39  F2039    3/016   1472   379   568   525
         17  Joni Beauvais             EORC   32  F2039    4/016   1470   671               799
         18  Joanna Olin                      42  F4049    7/011   1401   700   701
         19  Kathy Dusel               GSH    67  F6069    3/006   1351   689   662
         20  Rogina Modestow           GSH    60  F6069    4/006   1314         652   662
         21  Grace Riberio                    33  F2039    5/016   1156   580               576
             Caitlyn Sayers                   29  F2039    5/016   1156   579               577
         23  Olivia Bischoff           EORC   34  F2039    7/016   1118   561         557
         24  Louise Melanson                  61  F6069    5/006   1114   557               557
         25  Laura Herman                     32  F2039    8/016    935   935
         26  Mellisa Cooney            WMDP   42  F4049    8/011    915         915
         27  Julie Frysier                    36  F2039    9/016    824   824
         28  Haley Sullivan                   23  F2039   10/016    818                     818
         29  Meghan Sullivan                  18  F0119    1/006    807                     807
         30  Elena Musiak                     39  F2039   11/016    803         803
         31  April Kelly                      16  F0119    2/006    760         760
         32  Martha Pratt                     28  F2039   12/016    740   740
         33  Jessicalynn Pereplyotchi  EORC   44  F4049    9/011    729   729
         34  Cathy Brunelle                   59  F5059    6/008    717                     717
         35  Emma Caproni                     14  F0119    3/006    706                     706
         36  Lisa DeLisle              SMAC   42  F4049   10/011    669   669
         37  Michael Allard                   33  F2039   13/016    659                     659
         38  Betty Quinn               GSH    71  F7099    1/001    651   651
         39  Michelle Chmura                  55  F5059    7/008    602   602
         40  Danielle Thortnton               32  F2039   14/016    576               576
         41  Elena Villafana                  29  F2039   15/016    560                     560
         42  Natalie Irish                    12  F0119    4/006    550   550
         43  Sarah Irish                      38  F2039   16/016    548   548
         44  Cassy Bourque                    40  F4049   11/011    544   544
         45  Linda Livingstone                67  F6069    6/006    496   496
         46  Molly Lafayette                  17  F0119    5/006    452   452
             Maggie McCarthy                  14  F0119    5/006    452   452
         48  Dimarie Cartagena                51  F5059    8/008    381   381

        POINT SERIES RULES:
        
        * POINTS:  A point total series similar to summer EORC's Thursday night Holyoke Elks & Monday night 
                   Stanley Park weekly point series.
                   Point formula is calculated as follows: 
                      Runner Points = Floor(1000 * (winning time / runner time)) where time is in total seconds
                      Example:  Winning time is 17:58 is worth 1000 points,  next place time is 18:51 
                                17:58 = (17 min * 60 sec/min + 58 sec) = 1072 sec  18:51 = 1131 secs
                                Points = Floor(1000 points * (1072 sec / 1131)) = 953
        
        * AGE:     Your agegroup is determined by your age as of the last race in point series.  If your are 
                   moving into a new age group during the point series, you won't lose out having your 
                   total points split out over two different age groups. 
        
        * ELIGIBILITY:  A minimum of 7 races must be completed to qualify for any award in years with 10 week point series)
                        A minimum of 5 races must be completed to qualify for any award in years with 8 week point series (2021/2022 Season)

        
        * AWARDS   Presented on the final race of the season
                   - Top 2 males/females overall (overall removed from age groups. no double dipping)
                   - Top 1 Age Group 19 & Under
                   - Top 2 Age Groups 20-39,40-49,50-50,60-69
                   - Top 1 Age Group 70 & Over

Male Points Standings

        Plc            Name            Club   Ag   Div   Div/Tot  Point  WK01  WK02  WK03  WK04  WK05  WK06  WK07  WK08
        ===  ========================  =====  ==  =====  =======  =====  ====  ====  ====  ====  ====  ====  ====  ====
          1  Matthew Killian           GSH    41  M4049    1/023   3956   977   983  1000   996
          2  Dan Smith                        38  M2039    1/020   3412   844   848   861   859
          3  Joseph Paixao                    42  M4049    2/023   3396   868   832   845   851
          4  Ken Clark                 GSH    59  M5059    1/026   3381   837   834   848   862
          5  Matt Geanacopoulos        WMDP   33  M2039    2/020   3331   822   838   820   851
          6  Jorge Sosa                EORC   45  M4049    3/023   3297   824   808   832   833
          7  Patrick Burke             EORC   35  M2039    3/020   3160   809   727   812   812
          8  Thomas Shea                      60  M6069    1/021   3135   777   779   790   789
          9  Joey Harris                      28  M2039    4/020   2968  1000   995   973
         10  Derek Bushey                     37  M2039    5/020   2906   684   790   751   681
         11  Ryan Zygarowski                  44  M4049    4/023   2884   723   713   729   719
         12  Peter Briggeman           HTC    64  M6069    2/021   2867   720   719   725   703
         13  Kevin Tranberg            HTC    53  M5059    2/026   2828   703   682   728   715
         14  Gerry Kane                       70  M7099    1/009   2824   697   708   705   714
         15  Doug Guertin              GSH    58  M5059    3/026   2781   682   697   721   681
         16  Dave Johnson              EORC   39  M2039    6/020   2750   693   666   709   682
         17  Ben Hoisington                   40  M4049    5/023   2688   895         890   903
         18  John Toms                 GSH    66  M6069    3/021   2620   658   644   656   662
         19  Greg Sambor               EORC   46  M4049    6/023   2602   656   590   688   668
         20  Dennis Hogan              EORC   67  M6069    4/021   2597   652   614   665   666
         21  Brian Beauvais            EORC   37  M2039    7/020   2570   849   855         866
         22  Hiram Cruz                EORC   40  M4049    7/023   2453   875   730   848
         23  Tim Gaudet                EORC   66  M6069    5/021   2382   790   788         804
         24  Mike Kocsmiersky                 50  M5059    4/026   2363   805   765         793
         25  Scott Rossi               GSH    58  M5059    5/026   2341   795         775   771
         26  Len Bilodeau                     49  M4049    8/023   2275   790   724         761
         27  Dave Haryasz                     63  M6069    6/021   2262   557   545   593   567
         28  Peter Ouellette                  35  M2039    8/020   2177   706         743   728
         29  Steve O'Neil              GSH    70  M7099    2/009   2108   691         701   716
         30  Craig Plante                     65  M6069    7/021   2060   701         682   677
         31  Seth Roberts              GSH    70  M7099    3/009   2056   667   687   702
         32  Tom DeLuca                GSH    66  M6069    8/021   2052   677   702   673
         33  Doug Manners                     67  M6069    9/021   2051   686   694         671
         34  Bryce Spare                      38  M2039    9/020   1954   954  1000
         35  James Liebel              GSH    73  M7099    4/009   1935   498   545   456   436
         36  Richard Harding           HTC    61  M6069   10/021   1930   655         628   647
         37  Paul Josefczyk                   58  M5059    6/026   1907   644   639         624
         38  Dave Martula              SMAC   76  M7099    5/009   1851         630   614   607
         39  Don Edwards                      59  M5059    7/026   1811   606   584         621
         40  Pete Stasz                GSH    74  M7099    6/009   1709   433   420   435   421
         41  Thomas Witkop                    49  M4049    9/023   1708   866               842
         42  Ron Boyden                SMAC   54  M5059    8/026   1624   816               808
         43  Damon Penna               EORC   14  M0119    1/007   1491         724   767
         44  Aaron Zanchi                     40  M4049   10/023   1463   552               911
         45  Bill Drohan                      53  M5059    9/026   1445   739         706
         46  Tony Bonanno              SS     56  M5059   10/026   1416   734               682
         47  Terry Shotland            GSH    66  M6069   11/021   1371   703   668
         48  Robert Johnson            EORC   43  M4049   11/023   1367               687   680
         49  Rich Clark                GSH    67  M6069   12/021   1364   711         653
         50  Andre Bliss                      61  M6069   13/021   1337               664   673
         51  Bruce Goulet                     71  M7099    7/009   1257               630   627
         52  Steve Penna               EORC   66  M6069   14/021   1244         615   629
         53  Richard Hernandez                21  M2039   10/020   1157   580               577
         54  John Cavanaugh                   64  M6069   15/021   1128   529         599
         55  Peter Oviatt                     52  M5059   11/026   1000                    1000
         56  Alejandro Heuck           GSH    56  M5059   12/026    995   995
         57  Chris Pelliccia                  36  M2039   11/020    991   991
         58  Peter Fratini             GSH    56  M5059   13/026    924   924
         59  Patrick Kozey                    32  M2039   12/020    915         915
         60  Victor Feofilktov                44  M4049   12/023    892   892
         61  Bruce Christensen         SR     53  M5059   14/026    872   872
         62  Jeffrey McCarthy                 46  M4049   13/023    870   870
         63  Michael Kleine                   58  M5059   15/026    858                     858
         64  Patrick O'Neil            GSH    34  M2039   13/020    833   833
         65  Jacob Rokicki                    10  M0119    2/007    831   831
         66  Matthew Demaio                   50  M5059   16/026    829                     829
         67  Matt Musiak                      39  M2039   14/020    825         825
         68  Vistor Chiang                    22  M2039   15/020    820   820
         69  Adam Quinn                       28  M2039   16/020    806         806
         70  David Haigh                      45  M4049   14/023    800               800
         71  Patrick Karalekas                37  M2039   17/020    792   792
         72  Jay LaLiberte             GSH    60  M6069   16/021    784   784
         73  Gary Kuntz                       60  M6069   17/021    782   782
         74  Adam Rokicki                     10  M0119    3/007    777   777
         75  Kevin Pfau                GSH    62  M6069   18/021    776   776
         76  Greg Desrosiers                  49  M4049   15/023    774                     774
         77  Royce Yeomans                    57  M5059   17/026    755   755
         78  Scott Duncan                     46  M4049   16/023    747   747
         79  Thomas Peabody                   55  M5059   18/026    737   737
         80  Angel Cruz                EORC   18  M0119    4/007    730         730
         81  Anthony Leroux                   37  M2039   18/020    728   728
         82  Frank Rucki Jr.           GSH    72  M7099    8/009    726   726
         83  Jack Day                         17  M0119    5/007    723         723
         84  Sean Wandrei              EORC   47  M4049   17/023    720   720
         85  Jim Ryan                  EORC   69  M6069   19/021    718   718
         86  John Goda                        52  M5059   19/026    706                     706
         87  Doug Woods                GSH    55  M5059   20/026    698   698
         88  Bryan McKeever                   47  M4049   18/023    693   693
             Timothy Rucinski                 40  M4049   18/023    693   693
         90  Tim Day                          15  M0119    6/007    686         686
         91  Tim Londo                 EORC   56  M5059   21/026    683                     683
         92  Luis Hernandez                   42  M4049   20/023    671   671
         93  Jame Sedlak                      49  M4049   21/023    659   659
         94  Heather Davis                    48  M4049   22/023    655                     655
         95  Tom Walsh                 GSH    37  M2039   19/020    654   654
         96  Pete Campbell                    58  M5059   22/026    646                     646
         97  Stephen Brault                   58  M5059   23/026    633   633
         98  Tom Day                          50  M5059   24/026    630         630
         99  Tom Dwyer                 GSH    63  M6069   20/021    625   625
        100  Jim Sullivan              GSH    56  M5059   25/026    617   617
             Todd Smith                       32  M2039   20/020    617   617
        102  Mike Butler                      49  M4049   23/023    594               594
        103  Richard Knurek                   73  M7099    9/009    561               561
        104  Beth Haydu                       55  M5059   26/026    553                     553
        105  Dominik Zanchi                   11  M0119    7/007    552   552
        106  David Livingstone         GSH    69  M6069   21/021    520   520
        
        POINT SERIES RULES:
        
        * POINTS:  A point total series similar to summer EORC's Thursday night Holyoke Elks & Monday night 
                   Stanley Park weekly point series.
                   Point formula is calculated as follows: 
                      Runner Points = Floor(1000 * (winning time / runner time)) where time is in total seconds
                      Example:  Winning time is 17:58 is worth 1000 points,  next place time is 18:51 
                                17:58 = (17 min * 60 sec/min + 58 sec) = 1072 sec  18:51 = 1131 secs
                                Points = Floor(1000 points * (1072 sec / 1131)) = 953
        
        * AGE:     Your agegroup is determined by your age as of the last race in point series.  If your are 
                   moving into a new age group during the point series, you won't lose out having your 
                   total points split out over two different age groups. 
        
        * ELIGIBILITY:  A minimum of 7 races must be completed to qualify for any award in years with 10 week point series)
                        A minimum of 5 races must be completed to qualify for any award in years with 8 week point series (2021/2022 Season)

        
        * AWARDS   Presented on the final race of the season
                   - Top 2 males/females overall (overall removed from age groups. no double dipping)
                   - Top 1 Age Group 19 & Under
                   - Top 2 Age Groups 20-39,40-49,50-50,60-69
                   - Top 1 Age Group 70 & Over