41st Annual Snowstorm Classic

Race# 536 - Week 9 of 13 - 5KM

Saturday, January 29th, 2022

Forest Park, Springfield, MA

USATF Course Certifications: 5km #MA12049JK, 10km #MA12048JK


Hosted by Greater Springfield Harriers

http://www.harriers.org/SnowStorm/index.html    snowstorm@harriers.org

Many thanks to all the volunteers: Neil Lamberton, Art Roberts, Dawn Roberts, Jim Gurzenski, Mary Guertin, Doug Guertin

Race Story


Race winners Matt Killian & Mabeline Valez

Race video & photos courtesy Jim Gurzenski

Overall

    Place            Name             Bib#  Category   Cat/Tot   Ag   Club    Time    Pace   Points
    =====  =========================  ====  =========  ========  ==  ======  =======  =====  ======
        1  Matthew Killian            1586  M4049          1/12  41  GSH       21:54   7:03    1000
        2  Joey Harris                1590  M2039          1/07  28            22:10   7:09     988
        3  Matt Rich                  1671  M4049          2/12  43  WMDP      23:13   7:29     943
        4  Ben Hoisington             1647  M4049          3/12  40            25:07   8:06     872
        5  Joseph Paixao              1551  M4049          4/12  42            25:28   8:12     860
        6  Jorge Sosa                 1670  M4049          5/12  45  EORC      25:43   8:17     852
        7  Patrick Burke              1526  M2039          2/07  35            25:53   8:20     846
        8  Matt Geanacopoulos           67  M2039          3/07  34  WMDP      26:04   8:24     840
        9  Ron Boyden                 1530  M5059          1/06  54  SMAC      26:16   8:28     834
       10  Doug Guertin                 56  M5059          2/06  58  GSH       26:20   8:29     832
       11  Thomas Shea                1553  M6069          1/08  60            26:27   8:31     828
       12  Scott Rossi                1214  M5059          3/06  59  GSH       26:27   8:31     828
       13  Mike Kocsmiersky           1614  M5059          4/06  52            27:05   8:44     809
       14  Connell Clark              1672  M4049          6/12  42            27:20   8:48     801
       15  Len Bilodeau               1668  M4049          7/12  49            27:44   8:56     790
       16  Anthony Leroux             1591  M2039          4/07  37            28:10   9:04     778
       17  Derek Bushey               1555  M2039          5/07  37            28:12   9:05     777
       18  Peter Ouellette            1610  M2039          6/07  36            28:15   9:06     775
       19  Ryan Zygarowski            1580  M4049          8/12  44            28:20   9:08     773
       20  Lorin DeLisle              1425  M6069          2/08  61  SMAC      28:33   9:12     767
       21  Dave Johnson               1068  M2039          7/07  39  EORC      29:01   9:21     755
       22  Mabeline Velez             1669  F2039          1/04  28            29:10   9:24     751
       23  Doug Manners               1401  M6069          3/08  67            29:14   9:25     749
       24  Robert Johnson              107  M4049          9/12  43  EORC      29:15   9:25     749
       25  Gerry Kane                  122  M7099          1/03  70  GSH       29:18   9:26     747
       26  Leeann Cerpovicz           1524  F5059          1/03  59  SMAC      29:48   9:36     735
       27  Anna Klimes                1454  F4049          1/02  47            29:51   9:37     734
       28  Peter Briggeman            1272  M6069          4/08  64  HTC       30:11   9:43     726
       29  Steve O'Neil               1240  M7099          2/03  70  GSH       30:19   9:46     722
       30  Kevin Tranberg             1540  M5059          5/06  53  HTC       31:06  10:01     704
       31  Debra Hevey                1900  F6069          1/01  63  EORC      31:10  10:02     703
       32  Mary Guertin                 57  F5059          2/03  55  GSH       31:52  10:16     687
       33  Kate Crogan                1533  F2039          2/04  29  EORC      32:20  10:25     677
       34  Greg Sambor                1546  M4049         10/12  46  EORC      32:44  10:33     669
       35  Dennis Hogan               1229  M6069          5/08  67  EORC      32:45  10:33     669
       36  John Toms                  1538  M6069          6/08  66  GSH       33:49  10:54     648
       37  Paul Josefczyk             1560  M5059          6/06  58            34:46  11:12     630
       38  Tom Walsh                  1588  M6069          7/08  66  HTC       35:47  11:32     612
       39  Danielle Thornton          1674  F2039          3/04  32            36:03  11:37     607
       40  Pam Thornton               1561  F5059          3/03  51            36:03  11:37     607
       41  Mike Butler                1673  M4049         11/12  49            36:07  11:38     606
       42  Dave Haryasz               1286  M6069          8/08  63            39:08  12:36     560
       43  Angel Cruz                 1638  WNA-M0119      1/01  18  EORC      39:12  12:38     559
       44  Hiram Cruz                 1646  M4049         12/12  40  EORC      39:13  12:38     558
       45  Olivia Bischoff              31  F2039          4/04  34            39:14  12:38     558
       46  Pete Stasz                 1207  M7099          3/03  74  GSH       47:09  15:11     464
       47  Iwona Boruch               1556  F4049          2/02  47  GSH       47:22  15:15     462

Team

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       TEAM RESULTS - TOP 5 SCORE COMBINED GENDER, ALL AGES - TOP 10 LISTED 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.        GSH Greater Springfield Harriers    (  26:52   2:14:18   8:25)
============================================================
  1         Matthew Killian               M41      21:54 
  2         Doug Guertin                  M58      26:20 
  3         Scott Rossi                   M59      26:27 
  4         Gerry Kane                    M70      29:18 
  5         Steve O'Neil                  M70      30:19 
  6         Mary Guertin                  F55   (  31:52)
  7         John Toms                     M66   (  33:49)
  8         Pete Stasz                    M74   (  47:09)
  9         Iwona Boruch                  F47   (  47:22)

  2.        EORC Empire One Running Club        (  29:30   2:27:29   6:37)
============================================================
  1         Jorge Sosa                    M45      25:43 
  2         Dave Johnson                  M39      29:01 
  3         Robert Johnson                M43      29:15 
  4         Debra Hevey                   F63      31:10 
  5         Kate Crogan                   F29      32:20 
  6         Greg Sambor                   M46   (  32:44)
  7         Dennis Hogan                  M67   (  32:45)
  8         Hiram Cruz                    M40   (  39:13)

            HTC Hartford Track Club             (              :00       )
============================================================
  1         Peter Briggeman               M64   (  30:11)
  2         Kevin Tranberg                M53   (  31:06)
  3         Tom Walsh                     M66   (  35:47)

            SMAC Sugarloaf Mountain Athletic C  (              :00       )
============================================================
  1         Ron Boyden                    M54   (  26:16)
  2         Lorin DeLisle                 M61   (  28:33)
  3         Leeann Cerpovicz              F59   (  29:48)

            WMDP Western Mass Distance Project  (              :00       )
============================================================
  1         Matt Rich                     M43   (  23:13)
  2         Matt Geanacopoulos            M34   (  26:04)
        

Female Point Standings

        Plc            Name            Club   Ag   Div   Div/Tot  Point  WK01  WK02  WK03  WK04  WK05  WK06  WK07  WK08
        ===  ========================  =====  ==  =====  =======  =====  ====  ====  ====  ====  ====  ====  ====  ====
          1  Mabeline Velez                   28  F2039    1/016   3905   813   740   794   808   750
          2  Anna Klimes                      47  F4049    1/012   3768   760   756   769   750   733
          3  Leeann Cerpovicz          SMAC   59  F5059    1/008   3642   712   725   747   724   734
          4  Debra Hevey               EORC   63  F6069    1/006   3562   699   723   716   722   702
          5  Kate Crogan               EORC   29  F2039    2/016   3509   733   698   712   689   677
          6  Dawn Roberts              GSH    49  F4049    2/012   3317   836   811   827   843
          7  Pam Thornton                     51  F5059    2/008   3161   636   633   645   640   607
          8  Mary Guertin              GSH    55  F5059    3/008   3081   520   632   638   604   687
          9  Julie Corey                      43  F4049    3/012   2340         760   780   800
         10  Betty Matthews            GSH    68  F6069    2/006   2196   565   551   549   531
         11  Iwona Boruch              GSH    47  F4049    4/012   2186   436   418   444   426   462
         12  Stephanie Yeomans         GSH    53  F5059    4/008   2089   688   706   695
         13  Joanna Miles                     47  F4049    5/012   1818   627   581         610
         14  Mary Muldoon                     57  F5059    5/008   1741   597   548   596
         15  Leigh Zlotkowski                 42  F4049    6/012   1695   553         574   568
         16  Olivia Bischoff           EORC   34  F2039    3/016   1676   561         557         558
         17  Tiffany Woodger                  39  F2039    4/016   1472   379   568   525
         18  Joni Beauvais             EORC   32  F2039    5/016   1470   671               799
         19  Joanna Olin                      42  F4049    7/012   1401   700   701
         20  Kathy Dusel               GSH    67  F6069    3/006   1351   689   662
         21  Rogina Modestow           GSH    60  F6069    4/006   1314         652   662
         22  Danielle Thornton                32  F2039    6/016   1183               576         607
         23  Grace Riberio                    33  F2039    7/016   1156   580               576
             Caitlyn Sayers                   29  F2039    7/016   1156   579               577
         25  Louise Melanson                  61  F6069    5/006   1114   557               557
         26  Laura Herman                     32  F2039    9/016    935   935
         27  Mellisa Cooney            WMDP   42  F4049    8/012    915         915
         28  Julie Frysier                    36  F2039   10/016    824   824
         29  Haley Sullivan                   23  F2039   11/016    818                     818
         30  Meghan Sullivan                  18  F0119    1/006    807                     807
         31  Elena Musiak                     39  F2039   12/016    803         803
         32  April Kelly                      16  F0119    2/006    760         760
         33  Martha Pratt                     28  F2039   13/016    740   740
         34  Jessicalynn Pereplyotchi  EORC   44  F4049    9/012    729   729
         35  Cathy Brunelle                   59  F5059    6/008    717                     717
         36  Emma Caproni                     14  F0119    3/006    706                     706
         37  Lisa DeLisle              SMAC   42  F4049   10/012    669   669
         38  Michael Allard                   33  F2039   14/016    659                     659
         39  Heather Davis                    48  F4049   11/012    655                     655
         40  Betty Quinn               GSH    71  F7099    1/001    651   651
         41  Michelle Chmura                  55  F5059    7/008    602   602
         42  Elena Villafana                  29  F2039   15/016    560                     560
         43  Natalie Irish                    12  F0119    4/006    550   550
         44  Sarah Irish                      38  F2039   16/016    548   548
         45  Cassy Bourque                    40  F4049   12/012    544   544
         46  Linda Livingstone                67  F6069    6/006    496   496
         47  Molly Lafayette                  17  F0119    5/006    452   452
             Maggie McCarthy                  14  F0119    5/006    452   452
         49  Dimarie Cartagena                51  F5059    8/008    381   381

        POINT SERIES RULES:
        
        * POINTS:  A point total series similar to summer EORC's Thursday night Holyoke Elks & Monday night 
                   Stanley Park weekly point series.
                   Point formula is calculated as follows: 
                      Runner Points = Floor(1000 * (winning time / runner time)) where time is in total seconds
                      Example:  Winning time is 17:58 is worth 1000 points,  next place time is 18:51 
                                17:58 = (17 min * 60 sec/min + 58 sec) = 1072 sec  18:51 = 1131 secs
                                Points = Floor(1000 points * (1072 sec / 1131)) = 953
        
        * AGE:     Your agegroup is determined by your age as of the last race in point series.  If your are 
                   moving into a new age group during the point series, you won't lose out having your 
                   total points split out over two different age groups. 
        
        * ELIGIBILITY:  A minimum of 7 races must be completed to qualify for any award in years with 10 week point series)
                        A minimum of 5 races must be completed to qualify for any award in years with 8 week point series (2021/2022 Season)

        
        * AWARDS   Presented on the final race of the season
                   - Top 2 males/females overall (overall removed from age groups. no double dipping)
                   - Top 1 Age Group 19 & Under
                   - Top 2 Age Groups 20-39,40-49,50-50,60-69
                   - Top 1 Age Group 70 & Over

Male Points Standings

        Plc            Name            Club   Ag   Div   Div/Tot  Point  WK01  WK02  WK03  WK04  WK05  WK06  WK07  WK08
        ===  ========================  =====  ==  =====  =======  =====  ====  ====  ====  ====  ====  ====  ====  ====
          1  Matthew Killian           GSH    41  M4049    1/024   4956   977   983  1000   996  1000
          2  Joseph Paixao                    42  M4049    2/024   4255   868   832   845   851   859
          3  Matt Geanacopoulos        WMDP   33  M2039    1/020   4171   822   838   820   851   840
          4  Jorge Sosa                EORC   45  M4049    3/024   4148   824   808   832   833   851
          5  Patrick Burke             EORC   35  M2039    2/020   4006   809   727   812   812   846
          6  Thomas Shea                      60  M6069    1/021   3962   777   779   790   789   827
          7  Joey Harris                      28  M2039    3/020   3955  1000   995   973         987
          8  Derek Bushey                     37  M2039    4/020   3682   684   790   751   681   776
          9  Ryan Zygarowski                  44  M4049    4/024   3656   723   713   729   719   772
         10  Doug Guertin              GSH    58  M5059    1/026   3612   682   697   721   681   831
         11  Peter Briggeman           HTC    64  M6069    2/021   3592   720   719   725   703   725
         12  Gerry Kane                       70  M7099    1/009   3571   697   708   705   714   747
         13  Ben Hoisington                   40  M4049    5/024   3559   895         890   903   871
         14  Kevin Tranberg            HTC    53  M5059    2/026   3532   703   682   728   715   704
         15  Dave Johnson              EORC   39  M2039    5/020   3504   693   666   709   682   754
         16  Dan Smith                        38  M2039    6/020   3412   844   848   861   859
         17  Ken Clark                 GSH    59  M5059    3/026   3381   837   834   848   862
         18  Greg Sambor               EORC   46  M4049    6/024   3271   656   590   688   668   669
         19  John Toms                 GSH    66  M6069    3/021   3267   658   644   656   662   647
         20  Dennis Hogan              EORC   67  M6069    4/021   3265   652   614   665   666   668
         21  Mike Kocsmiersky                 50  M5059    4/026   3171   805   765         793   808
         22  Scott Rossi               GSH    58  M5059    5/026   3168   795         775   771   827
         23  Len Bilodeau                     49  M4049    7/024   3064   790   724         761   789
         24  Hiram Cruz                EORC   40  M4049    8/024   3011   875   730   848         558
         25  Peter Ouellette                  35  M2039    7/020   2952   706         743   728   775
         26  Steve O'Neil              GSH    70  M7099    2/009   2830   691         701   716   722
         27  Dave Haryasz                     63  M6069    5/021   2821   557   545   593   567   559
         28  Doug Manners                     67  M6069    6/021   2800   686   694         671   749
         29  Brian Beauvais            EORC   37  M2039    8/020   2570   849   855         866
         30  Paul Josefczyk                   58  M5059    6/026   2536   644   639         624   629
         31  Ron Boyden                SMAC   54  M5059    7/026   2457   816               808   833
         32  Tim Gaudet                EORC   66  M6069    7/021   2382   790   788         804
         33  Pete Stasz                GSH    74  M7099    3/009   2173   433   420   435   421   464
         34  Robert          Johnson   EORC   43  M4049    9/024   2115               687   680   748
         35  Craig Plante                     65  M6069    8/021   2060   701         682   677
         36  Seth Roberts              GSH    70  M7099    4/009   2056   667   687   702
         37  Tom DeLuca                GSH    66  M6069    9/021   2052   677   702   673
         38  Bryce Spare                      38  M2039    9/020   1954   954  1000
         39  James Liebel              GSH    73  M7099    5/009   1935   498   545   456   436
         40  Richard Harding           HTC    61  M6069   10/021   1930   655         628   647
         41  Dave Martula              SMAC   76  M7099    6/009   1851         630   614   607
         42  Don Edwards                      59  M5059    8/026   1811   606   584         621
         43  Thomas Witkop                    49  M4049   10/024   1708   866               842
         44  Anthony Leroux                   37  M2039   10/020   1505   728                     777
         45  Damon Penna               EORC   14  M0119    1/007   1491         724   767
         46  Aaron Zanchi                     40  M4049   11/024   1463   552               911
         47  Bill Drohan                      53  M5059    9/026   1445   739         706
         48  Tony Bonanno              SS     56  M5059   10/026   1416   734               682
         49  Terry Shotland            GSH    66  M6069   11/021   1371   703   668
         50  Rich Clark                GSH    67  M6069   12/021   1364   711         653
         51  Andre Bliss                      61  M6069   13/021   1337               664   673
         52  Tom Walsh                 GSH    37  M2039   11/020   1266   654                     612
         53  Bruce Goulet                     71  M7099    7/009   1257               630   627
         54  Steve Penna               EORC   66  M6069   14/021   1244         615   629
         55  Mike Butler                      49  M4049   12/024   1200               594         606
         56  Richard Hernandez                21  M2039   12/020   1157   580               577
         57  John Cavanaugh                   64  M6069   15/021   1128   529         599
         58  Peter Oviatt                     52  M5059   11/026   1000                    1000
         59  Alejandro Heuck           GSH    56  M5059   12/026    995   995
         60  Chris Pelliccia                  36  M2039   13/020    991   991
         61  Matt Rich                 WMDP   43  M4049   13/024    943                           943
         62  Peter Fratini             GSH    56  M5059   13/026    924   924
         63  Patrick Kozey                    32  M2039   14/020    915         915
         64  Victor Feofilktov                44  M4049   14/024    892   892
         65  Bruce Christensen         SR     53  M5059   14/026    872   872
         66  Jeffrey McCarthy                 46  M4049   15/024    870   870
         67  Michael Kleine                   58  M5059   15/026    858                     858
         68  Patrick O'Neil            GSH    34  M2039   15/020    833   833
         69  Jacob Rokicki                    10  M0119    2/007    831   831
         70  Matthew Demaio                   50  M5059   16/026    829                     829
         71  Matt Musiak                      39  M2039   16/020    825         825
         72  Vistor Chiang                    22  M2039   17/020    820   820
         73  Adam Quinn                       28  M2039   18/020    806         806
         74  Connell Clark                    42  M4049   16/024    801                           801
         75  David Haigh                      45  M4049   17/024    800               800
         76  Patrick Karalekas                37  M2039   19/020    792   792
         77  Jay LaLiberte             GSH    60  M6069   16/021    784   784
         78  Gary Kuntz                       60  M6069   17/021    782   782
         79  Adam Rokicki                     10  M0119    3/007    777   777
         80  Kevin Pfau                GSH    62  M6069   18/021    776   776
         81  Greg Desrosiers                  49  M4049   18/024    774                     774
         82  Lorin Delisle             SMAC    6  M0119    4/007    767                           767
         83  Royce Yeomans                    57  M5059   17/026    755   755
         84  Scott Duncan                     46  M4049   19/024    747   747
         85  Thomas Peabody                   55  M5059   18/026    737   737
         86  Frank Rucki Jr.           GSH    72  M7099    8/009    726   726
         87  Jack Day                         17  M0119    5/007    723         723
         88  Sean Wandrei              EORC   47  M4049   20/024    720   720
         89  Jim Ryan                  EORC   69  M6069   19/021    718   718
         90  John Goda                        52  M5059   19/026    706                     706
         91  Doug Woods                GSH    55  M5059   20/026    698   698
         92  Bryan McKeever                   47  M4049   21/024    693   693
             Timothy Rucinski                 40  M4049   21/024    693   693
         94  Tim Day                          15  M0119    6/007    686         686
         95  Tim Londo                 EORC   56  M5059   21/026    683                     683
         96  Luis Hernandez                   42  M4049   23/024    671   671
         97  Jame Sedlak                      49  M4049   24/024    659   659
         98  Pete Campbell                    58  M5059   22/026    646                     646
         99  Stephen Brault                   58  M5059   23/026    633   633
        100  Tom Day                          50  M5059   24/026    630         630
        101  Tom Dwyer                 GSH    63  M6069   20/021    625   625
        102  Jim Sullivan              GSH    56  M5059   25/026    617   617
             Todd Smith                       32  M2039   20/020    617   617
        104  Richard Knurek                   73  M7099    9/009    561               561
        105  Beth Haydu                       55  M5059   26/026    553                     553
        106  Dominik Zanchi                   11  M0119    7/007    552   552
        107  David Livingstone         GSH    69  M6069   21/021    520   520
        
        POINT SERIES RULES:
        
        * POINTS:  A point total series similar to summer EORC's Thursday night Holyoke Elks & Monday night 
                   Stanley Park weekly point series.
                   Point formula is calculated as follows: 
                      Runner Points = Floor(1000 * (winning time / runner time)) where time is in total seconds
                      Example:  Winning time is 17:58 is worth 1000 points,  next place time is 18:51 
                                17:58 = (17 min * 60 sec/min + 58 sec) = 1072 sec  18:51 = 1131 secs
                                Points = Floor(1000 points * (1072 sec / 1131)) = 953
        
        * AGE:     Your agegroup is determined by your age as of the last race in point series.  If your are 
                   moving into a new age group during the point series, you won't lose out having your 
                   total points split out over two different age groups. 
        
        * ELIGIBILITY:  A minimum of 7 races must be completed to qualify for any award in years with 10 week point series)
                        A minimum of 5 races must be completed to qualify for any award in years with 8 week point series (2021/2022 Season)

        
        * AWARDS   Presented on the final race of the season
                   - Top 2 males/females overall (overall removed from age groups. no double dipping)
                   - Top 1 Age Group 19 & Under
                   - Top 2 Age Groups 20-39,40-49,50-50,60-69
                   - Top 1 Age Group 70 & Over