The 41st Annual 
Walter Childs Memorial
Race of Champions Marathon

Sunday, May 4th, 2003 - 8:00am

America's 10th Oldest Marathon  and  the 19th Oldest Marathon in the World....


Results:2011   2010   2009   2008   2007   2006   2005   2004   2003   2002   2001    2000   1999   
Champions List
 1  2:49:50  Mike          Carroll        Hopedale          MA  37M
 2  2:57:26  Doug          Scarth         Redding           MA  44M
 3  2:58:32  Steve         Byrne          Longmeadow        MA  35M  GSH
 4  2:59:24  David         Redline        Middlebury        CT  37M
 5  3:03:55  Scott         Deslongchamps  Grosvenordale     CT  33M  CMS
 6  3:03:58  Mike          Desmond        Newport           RI  34M
 7  3:05:12  Jim           Sullivan       Jamica Plain      MA  41M  SRR
 8  3:05:34  O'Neill       Steve          Springfield       MA  51M  GSH
 9  3:08:22  Bill          Romito         Belchertown       MA  49M  GSH
10  3:09:39  Gregory       Kwasnik        Westborough       MA  19M
11  3:11:45  Brent         Fisher         Chicopee          MA  23M  GSH
12  3:11:53  Michael       Prukalski      Westfield         MA  41M
13  3:12:40  Win           Whitcomb       Hatfield          MA  40M  SMAC
14  3:15:35  Michael       Maier          Ellington         CT  41M
15  3:15:47  Tim           Sullivan       Northampton       MA  28M
16  3:16:48  Stephan       Ikeda          Duxbury           MA  39M
17  3:17:16  Randall       Welner         Ludlow            MA  42M  EORC
18  3:18:37  Harry         Lepp           Danielson         CT  46M
19  3:19:16  April Lynn    Marko          Cheshire          MA  25F  WMAC
20  3:20:07  Seth          Roberts        Longmeadow        MA  51M  GSH
21  3:20:52  Scott         Lundin         South Boston      MA  28M
22  3:24:34  Seth          Miles          Newburyport       MA  27M
23  3:24:48  Gary          Gilbert        Winchester        MA  47M
24  3:24:54  Justin        Dore           Watertown         MA  33M
25  3:26:02  John          Cote           Monson            MA  40M  GSH
26  3:26:02  Avelino       Mateus         Agawam            MA  38M
27  3:27:05  Tom           Veilleux       Charlton          MA  40M
28  3:27:43  Al            Ciancaglini    Smithfield        RI  35M
29  3:28:29  Peter         Fratini        Westfield         MA  38M  GSH
30  3:30:02  Tony          Savinelli      Clinton           CT  48M
31  3:30:33  Roger         Barnes         Middletown        PA  48M  HARRC
32  3:32:26  Joe           Alfano         Worcester         MA  37M  CMS
33  3:33:10  Patrick       Yang           Woonsocket        MA  29M
34  3:33:13  Jay           Seney          Vernon            CT  43M  SCS
35  3:34:57  Tom           Crogan         Hampden           MA  40M
36  3:37:46  Dan           Clark          Southwick         MA  50M  EORC
37  3:38:45  Carl          Schultz        Colchester        CT  45M
38  3:39:53  Chris         Jeffreys       Boston            MA  23M
39  3:41:15  Tim           Blinn          Ellington         CT  43M  SCS
40  3:42:21  Paul          Fronhofer      Argyle            NY  24M
41  3:45:38  Randall       Longley        Westfield         MA  34M  GSH
42  3:46:08  Joe           Beyer          Concord           MA  40M
43  3:46:37  Jeff          Dewar          Gloucester        Ont 40M
44  3:47:16  Joe           Cerniglia      Springfield       VT  39M
45  3:47:24  Rosemary      Giovanetti     Waltham           MA  39F
46  3:48:18  Gary          Montgomery     Chesterfield      NH  54M  RCR
47  3:48:51  Thomas        Licciardello   North Andover     MA  54M  MVS
48  3:49:53  Beth          Wells-Mackay   Hebron            CT  38F
49  3:50:58  Helen         Veit           New Haven         CT  24F
50  3:51:39  Rick          Baccus         Bristol           RI  50M  RIRR
51  3:53:17  Andrew        Weiss          Glendale          NY  36M
52  3:54:38  Aaron         O'Connell      New Haven         CT  29M
53  3:56:25  Annie         Ryan           Florence          MA  46M  CMS
54  3:58:04  Rodney        Green          Bedford           MA  36M
55  4:00:24  Patrick       Hussey         Foxboro           MA  42M
56  4:00:32  Courtney      Langieri       Longmeadow        MA  28F
57  4:01:08  Alice         Burden         Waterville        ME  22F
58  4:03:10  Cavalli       Massimo        Woodstock         CT  42M
59  4:05:20  Matthew       Richer         Southboro         MA  37M
60  4:06:15  Newton        Baker          Montpelier        VT  61M  GMAA
61  4:06:15  Ray           Zirblis        Northfield        VT  48M
62  4:07:34  John          Devine         Londonderry       NH  40M
63  4:08:50  Charles       Kielbania      Springfield       MA  48M
64  4:10:18  David         Momnie         Ludlow            MA  52M  GSH
65  4:10:41  Mary          Smith          Cushing           ME  37F
66  4:13:41  Mark          Dean           Northampton       MA  50M  SMAC
67  4:16:34  Ramon         Carpenter      Boston            MA  29M
68  4:22:08  Samantha      Meservey       Newton            MA  23F
69  4:22:09  Johanna       Lindberg       Newton            MA  23F
70  4:22:23  Alex          Ocampo         Watertown         CT  16M
71  4:27:07  Jeff          Lenihan        Providence        RI  36M
72  4:27:31  Stephen       Penna          Springfield       MA  47M  EORC
73  4:27:43  Deb           Fowler Clare   Wilmington        MA  28F
74  4:30:34  Alan Michael  Ellison        Sudbury           MA  47M
75  4:31:52  Arnie         James          Somerville        MA  59M
76  4:33:55  William       Collins        Springfield       MA  49M
77  4:35:07  Alfred        Dean           South Hadley      MA  55M
78  4:35:25  Ellen         Bellicchi      Holyoke           MA  52F  GSH
79  4:38:18  Vasilios      Mantis         Riverside         CA  38M
80  4:38:30  David         Colburn        Worcester         MA  40M
81  4:42:39  Suzanne       Rave           Johnston          RI  36F
82  4:43:47  Ed            Carroll        Tolland           MA  37M
83  4:44:13  Matthew       Kite           Foster            RI  30M
84  4:52:52  Mary          Vaughan        Lenox             MA  18F
85  4:52:53  Jeanne        Teasdale       Great Barrington  MA  48F
86  4:53:36  Paul          Huckins        Springfield       MA  48M
87  4:56:26  Kristin Ann   Moresi         Medford           MA  23F
88  4:57:40  James         Buffon         Lee               MA  42M
89  4:57:41  Dennis        Brown          Lee               MA  58M
90  5:10:21  James         Simpson        Huntington Beach  CA  61M
91  5:12:04  Lesley        Fearnley       Middletown        CT  46F  HTC
92  5:13:54  Ken           Raymond        W.Springfield     MA  52M
93  5:16:17  Melissa       Lizzi          Watervliet        NY  34F  RAC
94  5:17:56  Mike          Huff           Houston           TX  40M
95  5:20:50  Sally         Rivard         Jay               VT  42F
96  5:22:39  Brenton       Floyd          Harrison          TN  18M
97  5:54:06  John          Plata          Corona            NY  40M