Harriers

Week 2 saw another new overall winner in Western Mass Distance Projectís Zack Patnode took top honors in 39:39 over fellow WMDP and 2016 Point Series Winner, Matt Geanacopoulos.  Greater Springfield Harrier's Beth Kraseemann led all females posting her 6th SSC win over Dawn Roberts moving Beth to 19th on the SSC Hall Of Fame list.

A
ge records were set by Lyn Walker (F77 53:36), George Walker (M74 59:23) and Jim Reis (M73 46:31)

In the unofficial team competition, Western Mass Distance Project won with Greater Springfield Harriers just edging out Empire One Running Club.

Thanks to all our volunteers: Craig Balderston, Brian Goddu, Peter Vangsness, Neal Lamberton, Doug Geurtin, Mary Guertin, Ken Clark and Race Director Art Roberts


                                             38th Annual Snowstorm Classic                                              
Race# 479, Week 2 of 13 - 10km
Saturday December 09, 2017
Forest Park, Springfield, MA
USATF Course Certifciations: 5km #MA12049JK, 10km #MA12048JK
-
Hosted by Greater Springfield Harriers
http://www.harriers.org/SnowStorm/index.html snowstorm@harriers.org

Place Name Bib# Div/Tot Div Ag Club Time Pace
===== ========================= ==== ======== ===== == ============================== ======= =====
1 Zack Patnode 887 1/12 M2039 29 WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT 39:39 6:23
2 Matt Geanacopoulos 67 2/12 M2039 29 WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT 39:57 6:26
3 Eric Ciocca 886 1/12 M4049 40 SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CL 40:09 6:28
4 Phil Roucoulet 805 2/12 M4049 45 HARTFORD TRACK CLUB 40:33 6:32
5 Matthew Killian 409 3/12 M2039 37 EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB 40:46 6:34
6 Robert Hewes 71 1/20 M5059 51 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 41:11 6:38
7 Sean Harper 810 4/12 M2039 29 WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT 41:36 6:42
8 Mike Lescarbeau 842 3/12 M4049 46 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 42:02 6:46
9 Michael Shea 682 5/12 M2039 32 EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB 44:00 7:05
10 Norm Fuller 129 2/20 M5059 58 WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT 44:04 7:06
11 David Abbott 293 3/20 M5059 55 EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB 44:17 7:08
12 Marco Trask 532 6/12 M2039 28 EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB 44:32 7:11
13 Beth Krasemann 879 1/09 F4049 44 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 44:40 7:12
14 Dan McNair 373 4/12 M4049 43 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 44:56 7:14
15 Art Podgorski 835 4/20 M5059 54 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 44:59 7:15
16 Brian St. Jean 305 5/20 M5059 57 EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB 45:08 7:16
17 Joe Nichols 880 6/20 M5059 50 EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB 45:39 7:21
18 Dawn Roberts 101 2/09 F4049 45 WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT 46:04 7:25
19 Bob Goodrow 25 1/21 M6069 61 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 46:09 7:26
20 Chris Thornton 69 5/12 M4049 44 46:10 7:26
21 Jim Reis 855 1/05 M7099 73 46:31* 7:30
22 Richard Clark 100 2/21 M6069 63 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 47:11 7:36
23 Tony Bonanno 885 7/20 M5059 52 SHENIPSIT STRIDERS 47:26 7:39
24 Jeff Harrington 909 6/12 M4049 48 EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB 47:39 7:41
25 Mike Murphy 863 3/21 M6069 68 SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CL 47:39 7:41
26 Lauren Contreras 833 1/09 F2039 20 47:53 7:43
27 Steve Virgadaula 843 8/20 M5059 57 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 48:12 7:46
28 Ericka Emerson 866 3/09 F4049 46 48:15 7:46
29 Karin George 840 1/08 F5059 53 WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT 48:27 7:48
30 Tim Gaudet 747 4/21 M6069 62 EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB 48:44 7:51
31 Anthony Leroux 32 7/12 M2039 33 48:51 7:52
32 Colleen Cummings 51 2/08 F5059 51 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 49:19 7:57
33 Jim Ryan 915 5/21 M6069 65 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 49:36 7:59
34 Chris Ryan 294 7/12 M4049 47 49:42 8:00
35 Sean Wandrei 829 8/12 M4049 43 49:44 8:01
36 Steve O'Neil 986 6/21 M6069 66 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 50:45 8:11
37 Kevin Pfau 499 9/20 M5059 58 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 50:46 8:11
38 Charles Vanasse 500 10/20 M5059 56 EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB 50:48 8:11
39 Anthony Principe 185 8/12 M2039 33 50:48 8:11
40 Rusty Sherman 692 7/21 M6069 61 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 50:54 8:12
41 Jorge Sosa 75 9/12 M4049 41 EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB 51:07 8:14
42 Ryan McIntosh 839 9/12 M2039 24 51:08 8:14
43 Matt Smith 607 10/12 M2039 37 51:10 8:15
44 Doug Bielefeld 471 11/20 M5059 58 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 51:39 8:19
45 Suzanne Disessa 35 1/03 F6069 60 EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB 51:48 8:21
46 Julia Cummings 79 1/01 F0119 15 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 51:55 8:22
47 Stephen Brault 490 12/20 M5059 54 52:01 8:23
48 Bob Dacey 808 8/21 M6069 68 HARTFORD TRACK CLUB 52:03 8:23
49 Doug Manners 10 9/21 M6069 63 52:06 8:24
50 Thomas Peabody 811 13/20 M5059 53 52:28 8:27
51 Mary Guertin 57 3/08 F5059 51 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 52:34 8:28
52 Dr. Fran Feeney 473 14/20 M5059 58 52:34 8:28
53 Rob Carpenter 328 10/21 M6069 60 52:34 8:28
54 Gerry Keavany 24 15/20 M5059 58 52:35 8:28
55 Pete Campbell 883 16/20 M5059 53 EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB 52:46 8:30
56 Doug Guertin 56 17/20 M5059 54 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 52:52 8:31
57 Gerry Kane 122 11/21 M6069 66 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 53:00 8:32
58 Peter Briggeman 969 12/21 M6069 60 53:12 8:34
59 Lyn Walker 961 1/01 F7099 77 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 53:36* 8:38
60 Winston Nunes 901 13/21 M6069 68 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 54:17 8:45
61 Stephanie Yeomans 44 4/09 F4049 49 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 54:49 8:50
62 Pete Westover 852 2/05 M7099 73 SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CL 54:58 8:51
63 Derek Bushey 33 11/12 M2039 33 54:58 8:51
64 Tom Walsh 451 14/21 M6069 62 HARTFORD TRACK CLUB 55:03 8:52
65 Dennis Hogan 382 15/21 M6069 63 EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB 55:04 8:52
66 Garrett Lemek 39 18/20 M5059 57 55:37 8:58
67 Louis DiSessa 34 3/05 M7099 73 EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB 55:47 8:59
68 Yuliya Buguta 297 2/09 F2039 26 56:12 9:03
69 Tom Deluca 408 16/21 M6069 62 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 56:49 9:09
70 Pamela Korenewski 836 4/08 F5059 53 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 57:04 9:12
71 Bill Thibault 591 17/21 M6069 60 EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB 57:44 9:18
72 Kelly Sullivan 555 19/20 M5059 51 57:59 9:20
73 Bill Lodi 53 10/12 M4049 47 57:59 9:20
74 Samantha Boyden 865 3/09 F2039 31 58:49 9:28
75 George Walker 291 4/05 M7099 74 59:23* 9:34
76 Mike Taricani 806 18/21 M6069 64 HARTFORD TRACK CLUB 59:42 9:37
77 Joanna Miles 81 5/09 F4049 43 1:00:23 9:44
78 Kathy Furlani 299 2/03 F6069 69 EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB 1:00:25 9:44
79 Robert Kiss 877 12/12 M2039 35 1:00:58 9:49
80 Renee Lodi 78 4/09 F2039 38 1:01:09 9:51
81 David Aronson 881 19/21 M6069 62 1:01:43 9:56
82 Mary Muldoon 442 5/08 F5059 53 1:02:08 10:00
83 Leigh Zlotkowski 469 5/09 F2039 38 1:03:39 10:15
84 Louise Melanson 411 6/08 F5059 57 1:05:25 10:32
85 Renee Brault 13 6/09 F4049 45 1:05:34 10:34
86 Olya Anisimova 804 6/09 F2039 26 1:06:42 10:45
87 Darlene Watson 77 7/08 F5059 56 EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB 1:07:17 10:50
88 Melissa Benerakis 869 7/09 F4049 44 1:07:32 10:53
89 Scott Fugere 74 11/12 M4049 46 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 1:10:38 11:23
90 Mary McDonald 488 8/08 F5059 51 1:10:38 11:23
91 David Haryasz 668 20/20 M5059 59 1:10:47 11:24
92 Jack Stack 841 20/21 M6069 69 1:13:05 11:46
93 Brian Goddu 2 21/21 M6069 68 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS 1:14:12 11:57
94 Phoebe Anderson 870 8/09 F4049 48 1:14:24 11:59
95 Olivia Bischoff 31 7/09 F2039 30 EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB 1:14:55 12:04
96 Renee Fontaine-Kennedy 19 9/09 F4049 41 1:15:48 12:12
97 Shawn Wrisley 884 12/12 M4049 42 1:16:23 12:18
98 Kat Good-Schiff 40 8/09 F2039 39 1:16:44 12:21
99 Danielle Hall 29 9/09 F2039 31 1:20:12 12:55
100 Mary Lou White 864 3/03 F6069 62 SHENIPSIT STRIDERS 1:27:15 14:03
101 Don Grant 304 5/05 M7099 75 SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CL 1:32:47 14:56

* AGE RECORD

M73 Jim Reis 46:31 12/09/17 Old Record: Doug Blanchard 47:28 12/05/98
F77 Lyn Walker 53:36 12/09/17 Old Record:
M74 George Walker 59:23 12/09/17 Old Record: Tom Conlin 1:01:32 12/20/14



====================================================================================================
TEAM RESULTS, SCORE BY TIME TOP 5
COMBINED GENDER ALL AGES ====================================================================================================

1. WMDP Western Mass Distance Project ( 42:16 3:31:20 6:25)
============================================================
1 Zack Patnode M29 39:39
2 Matt Geanacopoulos M29 39:57
3 Sean Harper M29 41:36
4 Norm Fuller M58 44:04
5 Dawn Roberts F45 46:04
6 Karin George F53 ( 48:27)

2. GSH Greater Springfield Harriers ( 43:34 3:37:48 3:48)
============================================================
1 Robert Hewes M51 41:11
2 Mike Lescarbeau M46 42:02
3 Beth Krasemann F44 44:40
4 Dan McNair M43 44:56
5 Art Podgorski M54 44:59
6 Bob Goodrow M61 ( 46:09)
7 Richard Clark M63 ( 47:11)
8 Steve Virgadaula M57 ( 48:12)
9 Colleen Cummings F51 ( 49:19)
10 Jim Ryan M65 ( 49:36)

3. EORC Empire One Running Club ( 43:45 3:38:43 4:22)
============================================================
1 Matthew Killian M37 40:46
2 Michael Shea M32 44:00
3 David Abbott M55 44:17
4 Marco Trask M28 44:32
5 Brian St. Jean M57 45:08
6 Joe Nichols M50 ( 45:39)
7 Jeff Harrington M48 ( 47:39)
8 Tim Gaudet M62 ( 48:44)
9 Charles Vanasse M56 ( 50:48)
10 Jorge Sosa M41 ( 51:07)

HTC Hartford Track Club ( :00 )
============================================================
1 Phil Roucoulet M45 ( 40:33)
2 Bob Dacey M68 ( 52:03)
3 Tom Walsh M62 ( 55:03)
4 Mike Taricani M64 ( 59:42)

SMAC Sugarloaf Mountain Athletic C ( :00 )
============================================================
1 Eric Ciocca M40 ( 40:09)
2 Mike Murphy M68 ( 47:39)
3 Pete Westover M73 ( 54:58)
4 Don Grant M75 (1:32:47)

SS Shenipsit Striders ( :00 )
============================================================
1 Tony Bonanno M52 ( 47:26)
2 Mary Lou White F62 (1:27:15)


Results produced by Rob Landry & Greater Springfield Harriers
REPORT DATE: 12/13/2017 11:22:55 PM
TEMPLATE_FOOTER_IMG