Former Holyoke HS standout Byran Dec returned to SnowStrom Classic winter race series capturing his 3rd time while posting a solid 17:10 time over the slick Forest Park roads. The nineteen year old has a course best of 16:45 from last Christmas Eve. Greater Springfield Harrier's Beth Krasemann also refused to let the cold and slippery conditions slow her down, taking top honors once again over WMDP’s Dawn Roberts. In doing so, Beth captured her 2nd win this season and 8th all-time and moves up to 14th on Hall Of Fame list.

This was the kick-off of the 10 week point series and Bryan Dec, James Kopcsay and EORC and Agawam HS Jason Beaver take the early lead on the men's leaderboard. While Beth Krasemann, Dawn Roberts and Kimberly Beaver sit atop the womens standing.

In the unofficial team competition Greater Springfield get its first team win in a tight battle over Empire One Running Club 20:44 to 21:00 with Sugarloaf Mountain Athletic Club rounding out the top three.

Also noteworthy is Doug Bielefeld's 100th finish this week. Doug is one of only 42 other runners to complete 100 or more SSC races!

But the “Run Of The Day” award goes to SMAC’r Jim Reis for given a haircut to Doug Blanchards age 73 record running 23:01 despite far from ideal conditions.

Thanks to all our volunteers: Peter Fratini, Craig Balderston, Brian Goddu, Jim Gurzenski, Peter Vangsness, Neal Lamberton, Doug Guertin, Mary Guertin, Ken Clark and Race Director Art Roberts

- Bob Landry, GSH

                                                  38th Annual Snowstorm Classic                                                   
                                                  Race# 480, Week 3 of 13 - 5km                                                   
                                                    Saturday December 16, 2017                                                    
                                                   Forest Park, Springfield, MA                                                   
                                   USATF Course Certifciations: 5km #MA12049JK, 10km #MA12048JK                                   
                                                                -                                                                 
                                              Hosted by Greater Springfield Harriers                                              
                               http://www.harriers.org/SnowStorm/index.html  snowstorm@harriers.org                               

Place            Name             Bib#  Div/Tot    Div   Ag               Club                Time    Pace   Points               
=====  =========================  ====  ========  =====  ==  ==============================  =======  =====  ======               
    1  Bryan Dec                   655      1/07  M0119  19                                    17:10   5:32    1000               
    2  James Kopcsay              1016      1/23  M2039  34                                    18:15   5:53     940               
    3  Jason Beaver                 83      2/07  M0119  16  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           18:35   5:59     923               
    4  Chris Pelliccia             325      2/23  M2039  32                                    18:57   6:06     905               
    5  Joe Kenney                   43      3/23  M2039  33                                    19:00   6:07     903               
    6  Cotton Hewes                 72      3/07  M0119  16  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      19:22   6:15     886               
    7  Glen Meisenhelder           321      4/23  M2039  38                                    19:41   6:21     872               
    8  Matthew Killian             409      5/23  M2039  37  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           19:55   6:25     861               
    9  Matt Geanacopoulos           67      6/23  M2039  29  WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT     19:56   6:25     861               
   10  Phil Roucoulet              805      1/13  M4049  45  HARTFORD TRACK CLUB               20:09   6:30     851               
   11  John Paggioli              1006      1/23  M5059  52                                    20:15   6:32     847               
   12  Robert Hewes                 71      2/23  M5059  51  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      20:31   6:37     836               
   13  Mark Dinicola               902      3/23  M5059  50  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      20:47   6:42     825               
   14  Tim Dannay                  905      7/23  M2039  31                                    21:04   6:47     814               
   15  Norm Fuller                 129      4/23  M5059  58  WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT     21:08   6:49     812               
   16  Dan McNair                  373      2/13  M4049  43  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      21:13   6:50     809               
   17  Marco Trask                 532      8/23  M2039  28                                    21:36   6:58     794               
   18  Michael Shea                682      9/23  M2039  32  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           21:40   6:59     792               
   19  Mark Staples                889      3/13  M4049  48  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      21:47   7:01     788               
   20  Beth Krasemann              879      1/12  F4049  44  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      21:49   7:02     786               
   21  Jerry Landman               702      4/07  M0119  14                                    21:53   7:03     784               
   22  Joe Nichols                 880      5/23  M5059  50  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           22:15   7:10     771               
   23  Dawn Roberts                101      2/12  F4049  45  WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT     22:19   7:11     769               
   24  Pete Kakos                 1017      4/13  M4049  41  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CL    22:27   7:14     764               
   25  Kimberly Beaver              82      1/05  F0119  14  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           22:33   7:16     761               
   26  Dan Drohan                  945     10/23  M2039  21  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           22:40   7:18     757               
   27  Colby Currie               1007     11/23  M2039  33                                    22:41   7:19     756               
   28  Patrick Pezzati             919      6/23  M5059  54  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      22:46   7:20     754               
   29  Brock Currie                913     12/23  M2039  35                                    22:47   7:20     753               
   30  Jim Reis                    855      1/05  M7099  73  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CL    23:01*  7:25     745               
   31  Lauren Contreras            833      1/18  F2039  20                                    23:02   7:25     745               
   32  Jeff Harrington             909      5/13  M4049  48  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           23:12   7:29     739               
   33  Tim Gaudet                  747      1/16  M6069  62  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           23:21   7:31     735               
   34  Scott Rossi                 503      7/23  M5059  54  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      23:27   7:33     732               
   35  Steve Virgadaula            843      8/23  M5059  57  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      23:30   7:34     730               
   36  David Abbott                293      9/23  M5059  55  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           23:31   7:35     729               
   37  Jason Thayer                 84     13/23  M2039  39                                    23:31   7:35     729               
   38  Peter Ouellette            1012     14/23  M2039  31                                    23:35   7:36     727               
   39  Kevin Pfau                  499     10/23  M5059  58  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      23:38   7:37     726               
   40  Chris Ryan                 1010      6/13  M4049  47                                    23:43   7:39     723               
   41  Julia Cummings               79      2/05  F0119  15  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      23:54   7:42     718               
   42  Mike Murphy                 863      2/16  M6069  68  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CL    24:00   7:44     715               
   43  Colleen Cummings             51      1/08  F5059  51  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      24:14   7:48     708               
   44  Jorge Sosa                   75      7/13  M4049  41  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           24:28   7:53     701               
   45  Matt Smith                  607     15/23  M2039  37                                    24:29   7:53     701               
   46  Anthony Principe             49     16/23  M2039  33                                    24:40   7:57     695               
   47  Rich Clark                  100      3/16  M6069  63  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      24:43   7:58     694               
   48  Peter Briggeman             969      4/16  M6069  60  HARTFORD TRACK CLUB               24:50   8:00     691               
   49  Michael Brennan            1020      5/07  M0119  15                                    24:55   8:02     688               
   50  Allison Burnham             793      2/18  F2039  35  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CL    25:00   8:03     686               
   51  Pete Campbell               883     11/23  M5059  53  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           25:02   8:04     685               
   52  Doug Manners                 10      5/16  M6069  63                                    25:06   8:05     683               
   53  Charles Vanasse             500     12/23  M5059  56  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           25:11   8:07     681               
   54  Matt Nichols                616     17/23  M2039  24  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           25:12   8:07     681               
   55  Ken Clark                    22     13/23  M5059  55  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      25:19   8:09     678               
   56  Gram Pezzati                939      6/07  M0119  15                                    25:27   8:12     674               
   57  Frank Rucki                 276      6/16  M6069  68  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      25:31   8:13     672               
   58  Steve O'Neil                986      7/16  M6069  66  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      25:34   8:14     671               
   59  Martha Berrouard           1014      2/08  F5059  51                                    25:39   8:16     669               
   60  Sean Wandrei                829      8/13  M4049  43                                    25:40   8:16     668               
   61  Chris Thornton               69      9/13  M4049  44                                    25:40   8:16     668               
   62  Ned Lefferts                973     14/23  M5059  52                                    25:42   8:17     667               
   63  Corey Clark                 709     18/23  M2039  30                                    25:50   8:19     664               
   64  David Bruton                407     15/23  M5059  57  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      25:51   8:20     664               
   65  Garrett Lemek                39     16/23  M5059  57                                    25:51   8:20     664               
   66  Matt Bruton                 255     19/23  M2039  30                                    25:53   8:20     663               
   67  Doug Bielefeld              471     17/23  M5059  58  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      26:06   8:25     657               
   68  Thomas Peabody              811     18/23  M5059  53                                    26:13   8:27     654               
   69  Gerry Kane                  122      8/16  M6069  66  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      26:20   8:29     651               
   70  Mark Sullivan              1011      9/16  M6069  63                                    26:27   8:31     649               
   71  Bill Drohan                 947     10/13  M4049  49                                    26:45   8:37     641               
   72  Pete Westover               966      2/05  M7099  73  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CL    26:46   8:37     641               
   73  Mara Stack                 1008      3/18  F2039  26                                    26:51   8:39     639               
   74  Stephanie Yeomans            44      3/12  F4049  49  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      26:56   8:41     637               
   75  Lyn Walker                  961      1/01  F7099  77  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      26:59   8:42     636               
   76  Derek Bushey                 33     20/23  M2039  33                                    27:24   8:50     626               
   77  Donald DeCain               917     10/16  M6069  60                                    28:00   9:01     613               
   78  Jen Vaschak                 916      4/18  F2039  34                                    28:16   9:06     607               
   79  Winston Nunes               901     11/16  M6069  68  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      28:20   9:08     605               
   80  Joe Giannetti               183     19/23  M5059  50  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      28:24   9:09     604               
   81  Betty Quinn                 571      1/01  F6069  67                                    28:29   9:11     602               
   82  Jason Snukis                940     21/23  M2039  38                                    28:33   9:12     601               
   83  Leeann Cerpovicz            983      3/08  F5059  55  WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT     28:53   9:18     594               
   84  Lori Pelliccia              326      5/18  F2039  31                                    29:02   9:21     591               
   85  Samuel Cruz                 891      7/07  M0119   9                                    29:32   9:31     581               
   86  Hiran Cruz                  900     22/23  M2039  36                                    29:32   9:31     581               
   87  Joanna Miles                 81      4/12  F4049  43                                    29:46   9:35     576               
   88  Mary Muldoon                442      4/08  F5059  53                                    29:59   9:40     572               
   89  George Walker               291      3/05  M7099  74  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      30:05   9:41     570               
   90  Adam Long                   760     11/13  M4049  47                                    30:27   9:49     563               
   91  Amber Pouliot              1021      6/18  F2039  32                                    30:31   9:50     562               
   92  Renee Lodi                   78      7/18  F2039  39                                    30:38   9:52     560               
   93  Jennifer King               523      5/12  F4049  46                                    30:51   9:56     556               
   94  Leigh Zlotkowski            469      8/18  F2039  38                                    30:53   9:57     555               
   95  Richard Knurek               27     12/16  M6069  69                                    31:17  10:05     548               
   96  Samantha Boyden             865      9/18  F2039  31                                    31:25  10:07     546               
   97  Don Meade                   278     20/23  M5059  53                                    31:31  10:09     544               
   98  Cassy Bourque               157     10/18  F2039  36                                    32:00  10:18     536               
   99  Chela Hewes                  73      3/05  F0119  14  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      32:02  10:19     535               
  100  Cassidy Lefferts            949      4/05  F0119  18                                    32:03  10:19     535               
  101  Kelly Kenney                 41     11/18  F2039  31                                    32:23  10:26     530               
  102  Louise Melanson             411      5/08  F5059  57                                    32:26  10:27     529               
  103  Mathew Kozlak              1013     23/23  M2039  32                                    32:30  10:28     528               
  104  Jill Tedeschi               324      6/08  F5059  52                                    32:34  10:29     527               
  105  Dave Haryasz                668     21/23  M5059  59                                    32:34  10:29     527               
  106  Melanie Acobe                36     12/18  F2039  30                                    32:41  10:32     525               
  107  Darlene Watson               77      7/08  F5059  56  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           32:52  10:35     522               
  108  Maura Feeney                465     13/18  F2039  34                                    32:53  10:36     522               
  109  Olivia Bischoff              31     14/18  F2039  30  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           32:54  10:36     521               
  110  Bob Goodrow                  25     13/16  M6069  61  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      33:33  10:48     511               
  111  Gerry Keavany                24     22/23  M5059  58                                    33:51  10:54     507               
  112  Doug Guertin                 56     23/23  M5059  54  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      33:54  10:55     506               
  113  Bill Lodi                    53     12/13  M4049  47  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      34:01  10:57     504               
  114  Eric Johnson               1019     13/13  M4049  47                                    34:40  11:10     495               
  115  Marina Long                 776      5/05  F0119  16                                    34:46  11:12     493               
  116  Natalie Long                761      6/12  F4049  45                                    34:46  11:12     493               
  117  Renee Fontaine-Kennedy       19      7/12  F4049  41                                    34:49  11:13     493               
  118  Mary Guertin                 57      8/08  F5059  51  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      34:52  11:14     492               
  119  Janel Long                 1009      8/12  F4049  40                                    35:15  11:21     486               
  120  Sarah Thompson              942      9/12  F4049  41                                    35:18  11:22     486               
  121  Kristine Valentini           68     10/12  F4049  47  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB           35:25  11:24     484               
  122  Jack Stack                  948     14/16  M6069  69  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CL    35:35  11:28     482               
  123  Brian Goddu                   2     15/16  M6069  68  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      36:20  11:42     472               
  124  Kat Good-Schiff              40     15/18  F2039  39                                    37:08  11:58     462               
  125  James Liebel                964     16/16  M6069  69  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      37:57  12:13     452               
  126  Danielle Hall                29     16/18  F2039  31                                    39:51  12:50     430               
  127  Pete Stasz                  592      4/05  M7099  70  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      40:24  13:01     424               
  128  Rachael Weiss              1018     17/18  F2039  30                                    40:52  13:10     420               
  129  Kimbery Roche              1015     18/18  F2039  29                                    40:54  13:10     419               
  130  Don Grant                   304      5/05  M7099  75  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CL    41:49  13:28     410               
  131  Iwona Boruch                570     11/12  F4049  43  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS      44:21  14:17     387               
  132  Cary Szafranski              38     12/12  F4049  43                                    45:05  14:31     380               

* AGE RECORD

  M73 Jim Reis                  23:01 12/16/17  Old Record:  Doug Blanchard            23:16 12/12/98



====================================================================================================
                                 TEAM RESULTS,  SCORE BY TIME TOP 5                                 
====================================================================================================


----------------------------------    COMBINED GENDER ALL AGES    ----------------------------------



  1.        GSH Greater Springfield Harriers    (  20:44   1:43:40   2:25)
============================================================
  1         Cotton Hewes                  M16      19:22 
  2         Robert Hewes                  M51      20:31 
  3         Mark Dinicola                 M50      20:47 
  4         Dan McNair                    M43      21:13 
  5         Mark Staples                  M48      21:47 
  6         Beth Krasemann                F44   (  21:49)
  7         Patrick Pezzati               M54   (  22:46)
  8         Scott Rossi                   M54   (  23:27)
  9         Steve Virgadaula              M57   (  23:30)
 10         Kevin Pfau                    M58   (  23:38)

  2.        EORC Empire One Running Club        (  21:00   1:44:58   3:58)
============================================================
  1         Jason Beaver                  M16      18:35 
  2         Matthew Killian               M37      19:55 
  3         Michael Shea                  M32      21:40 
  4         Joe Nichols                   M50      22:15 
  5         Kimberly Beaver               F16      22:33 
  6         Dan Drohan                    M21   (  22:40)
  7         Jeff Harrington               M48   (  23:12)
  8         Tim Gaudet                    M62   (  23:21)
  9         David Abbott                  M55   (  23:31)
 10         Jorge Sosa                    M41   (  24:28)

  3.        SMAC Sugarloaf Mountain Athletic C  (  24:15   2:01:14   4:19)
============================================================
  1         Pete Kakos                    M41      22:27 
  2         Jim Reis                      M73      23:01 
  3         Mike Murphy                   M68      24:00 
  4         Allison Burnham               F35      25:00 
  5         Pete Westover                 M73      26:46 
  6         Jack Stack                    M69   (  35:35)
  7         Don Grant                     M75   (  41:49)

            WMDP Western Mass Distance Project  (              :00       )
============================================================
  1         Matt Geanacopoulos            M29   (  19:56)
  2         Norm Fuller                   M58   (  21:08)
  3         Dawn Roberts                  F45   (  22:19)
  4         Leeann Cerpovicz              F55   (  28:53)

            HTC Hartford Track Club             (              :00       )
============================================================
  1         Phil Roucoulet                M45   (  20:09)
  2         Peter Briggeman               M60   (  24:50)


Results produced by Rob Landry & Greater Springfield Harriers
REPORT DATE: 1/5/2018 1:51:53 AM